KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

morsetería tipo peine

English translation: COMB CLAMP / TOOTHED CLAMP


00:50 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: morsetería tipo peine
El texto es un informe con recomendaciones sobre la vulnerabilidad de una planta a las sobretensiones (por rayos). Aquí se habla de la forma de poner a tierra las riendas de soporte de unas chimeneas:

“Podrán utilizarse conductores de Cu envainado de sección 16 mm y **morsetería tipo peine** bimetálica, bronce estañado, o compatible galvánicamente, con buhonería de Aº inoxidable.”

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Gerardo Bensi
English translation:COMB CLAMP / TOOTHED CLAMP
Explanation:
It would be some type of retention device with teeth (lika a rake) to gip into the ground, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-03-13 12:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "pronged" would be better
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, it's like a rake; the client confirmed this in a conversation we had after I had posted the question, and he suggested "rake-type" clamp, so it was pretty close. Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4morsette clampslothm
3COMB CLAMP / TOOTHED CLAMPerowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMB CLAMP / TOOTHED CLAMP


Explanation:
It would be some type of retention device with teeth (lika a rake) to gip into the ground, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-03-13 12:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "pronged" would be better


    www.w-weber.com/engl/4rad/770-kammleiste.php - 3
erowe
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Yes, it's like a rake; the client confirmed this in a conversation we had after I had posted the question, and he suggested "rake-type" clamp, so it was pretty close. Thank you very much.

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morsette clamp


Explanation:
See photo of the clamp

http://www.frontlinehobbies.com.au/Shop/productList.aspx?cat...

AMATI - morsette fast clamp


slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133