KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

racord

English translation: hose fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racord
English translation:hose fitting
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

12:19 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Concrete mixing plant/Pneumatic system
Spanish term or phrase: racord
From the part of an operating manual for a concrete mixing plant discussing the possible malfunctions and faults of the pneumatic system:

"Posibles averías y como arreglarlas ...

Escape de aire en los **racords** :

Apretar la tuerca. Cuando haya llegado al fondo, soltar el tubo y cambiar el cono.

Al cambiar conos en las tuberías de plástico hay que tomar en consideración lo siguiente : Cortar el tubo, con un cuchillo bien afilado, un poco más arriba de donde se halla el cono antiguo. La sección de corte debe ser plana. Meter el cono nuevo sobre el tubo hasta unos 10 mm, entrar el extremo en el nicle, enroscando la tuerca a mano. Finalmente se usa la llave para apretar la tuerca. Poner el sistema bajo presión para asegurarse de que el empalme es estanco. No hace falta enroscar la tuerca hasta el fondo para que se cierre el cono."

What's the correct English name for "racord". I don't want to use a generic "connector" or "joint" if possible. This is the only mention of this term in the whole text. I've found a couple of pics of what this component appears to be but no luck in English as yet:

http://www.casadetornillos.com.ar/alemcar/racordmh.htm

http://www.valvulastripodi.com.ar/Content.aspx?Id=14332

Spanish from Spain for British English audience.

Many thanks in advance.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
(hose) fitting
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2008-03-13 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.toolspot.co.uk/product/multi-tap-connector-for-mi...
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
Many thanks. I'm going to use "hose fitting" or the full "pneumatic hose fitting" in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(hose) fittingIrina-Maria Foray
5coupling
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(hose) fitting


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minute (2008-03-13 12:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.toolspot.co.uk/product/multi-tap-connector-for-mi...

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. I'm going to use "hose fitting" or the full "pneumatic hose fitting" in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Aclarando que es "racor". Drae: Pieza metálica con dos roscas internas en sentido inverso, que sirve para unir tubos y otros perfiles cilíndricos.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  e_cuesta
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coupling


Explanation:
Based on the same link you sent this link shows a similar picture


    Reference: http://www.raindusa.com/id6.html
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew