KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

bases de obra

English translation: concrete bases


07:49 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bases de obra
Hello,
This appears in a text dealing with Low Voltage distribution. El cuadro general de BT estará compuesto a base de un cuadro Prisma P existente para facilitar el mantenimiento y la ampliación, se montará sobre "bases de obra", para habilitar un falso suelo para permitir paso de cableado inferior.
Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:concrete bases
Explanation:
I don't think this is the original floor, as there has to be a raised base to make the false floor for passing the cables under.
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3concrete baseserowe
3original/established floor/foundationPalabra-Probeta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original/established floor/foundation


Explanation:
supongo que será lo que venía de la obra original. Lo que hacen los obreros de forma básica...no sé, hormigon?

Palabra-Probeta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete bases


Explanation:
I don't think this is the original floor, as there has to be a raised base to make the false floor for passing the cables under.

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.