KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

picados o inducidos en el sistema

English translation: key in or enter/input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picados o inducidos en el sistema
English translation:key in or enter/input
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:58 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Automatic classifying storage system
Spanish term or phrase: picados o inducidos en el sistema
text from Spain about a machine that automatically classifies products to be stored - I get the meaning that this generally means "entered", but I do not understand the distinction between "picado" and "inducido" - here's the context and TIA!
La capacidad de estos sistemas de clasificación automática garantiza la rápida clasificación de los elementos previamente *picados o inducidos en el sistema*, siendo su destino principal los centros de distribución y de transferencia.
Edward Tully
key in or enter/input
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2008-03-31 10:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keyed-in or entered items/data...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to Laura for "typed", but this was the answer that put my mind at rest! Thanx! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1typed
Laura Rodriguez
3key in or enter/input
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key in or enter/input


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 minutos (2008-03-31 10:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keyed-in or entered items/data...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
thanks to Laura for "typed", but this was the answer that put my mind at rest! Thanx! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typed


Explanation:
:)

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I've heard many Spanish people use "picar" as a synonym for typing.
16 mins