KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Lapiz durométrico

English translation: Hardness pencil


09:33 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / automotive industry
Spanish term or phrase: Lapiz durométrico
Testing equipment used in automotive industry
Marisa Caparros
English translation:Hardness pencil
Explanation:
Some examples:
http://www.elcometer.com/international index pages/internati...

http://www.bamr.co.za/hardness coating.shtml
Selected response from:

Frank Foley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2durometer
Nancy Cortell
4Hardness pencil
Frank Foley


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hardness pencil


Explanation:
Some examples:
http://www.elcometer.com/international index pages/internati...

http://www.bamr.co.za/hardness coating.shtml

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durometer


Explanation:
an instrument for measuring the hardness of vulcanized rubber and plastic.


Example sentence(s):
  • High durometer bushings will control lower control arm location

    Reference: http://www.staffgasket.com/glossary.html
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: Probably a combination of both answers offrered. See http://www.gardco.com/pages/hardness/211_212digpencilduromet...
1 hr

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
11 hrs