KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

caudal de pérdidas

English translation: leak/ing flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caudal de pérdidas
English translation:leak/ing flow
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

11:49 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: caudal de pérdidas
Referring to a pump used to create a vacuum for suction pads.

Extrae el ***caudal de pérdidas*** que se va introduciendo en el interior de la ventosa durante el funcionamiento normal del equipo.

"flow of losses" or "loss flow" make no sense and are not supported by Google research.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
leak/ing flow
Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
As the pressure at the leak increases the leaking flow rate. increases as well. We will assume that the leaking flow rate is proportional to the volume of ...
wb.olin.edu/ies/2006/Readings/system.pdf

The measured leak flow at 50 K was 1.6 μg/s helium @ 16 bar pressure difference, ... It was observed that the leak flow through the valve during this test ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0011227506001767
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3leak/ing flow
Maria Elena Martinez
3 +2leakagee_cuesta
3 +1Volume of losses
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leak/ing flow


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
As the pressure at the leak increases the leaking flow rate. increases as well. We will assume that the leaking flow rate is proportional to the volume of ...
wb.olin.edu/ies/2006/Readings/system.pdf

The measured leak flow at 50 K was 1.6 μg/s helium @ 16 bar pressure difference, ... It was observed that the leak flow through the valve during this test ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0011227506001767

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra: Leak Flow - yes
7 mins
  -> Thank you Marian!

agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias eloso!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Reza!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volume of losses


Explanation:
Caudal is volume in this case.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE.S.
45 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leakage


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leakage
e_cuesta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: maybe
6 hrs

agree  slothm: Correct.
8 hrs