KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Cargas de Peso Propio

English translation: Own weight load


13:36 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Structural Design Criteria
Spanish term or phrase: Cargas de Peso Propio
Hola... agradecería vuestra ayuda con la traducción de este término... Muchas gracias

Se consideran **cargas de peso propio** los pesos de todos los materiales de construcción incorporados en las estructuras incluyendo muros, pisos, techos, escaleras, tabiques y/o paneles, vigas, columnas, terminaciones arquitectónicas, equipo fijo incluyendo grúas, materiales normalmente almacenados, etc.
CRD
Netherlands
English translation:Own weight load
Explanation:
OCRed document
performance with its amazingly low own-weight/load. ratio and its on-line sensory feedback ..... own-weight/load ratio of an industrial robot is about 20. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/5562/14892/00677022.pdf?arnumber=677022 - Similar pages
Welcome to IEEE Xplore 2.0: Key issues in the dynamic control of ...
The module structure, the highly integrated electrical and mechanical components, the very low own-weight/load ratio, the high motion speed as well as the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=677022 - Similar pages
Proceedings, Fifth International Congress, International ... - Google
Ahora acabo de encontrar esto.Suerte!
Books Result
1986 - Engineering geology
In a lesser degree it depend* on the effect of the own-weight load. This 1* further supported by the lower compaction of the soil in the dump, ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=9061916623...
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Own weight load
Gracie
3dead load
Gracie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead load


Explanation:
dead load es carga propia (Diccionario para Ingenieros by Robb) Me imagino que se refiere a esto

Gracie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Own weight load


Explanation:
OCRed document
performance with its amazingly low own-weight/load. ratio and its on-line sensory feedback ..... own-weight/load ratio of an industrial robot is about 20. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel4/5562/14892/00677022.pdf?arnumber=677022 - Similar pages
Welcome to IEEE Xplore 2.0: Key issues in the dynamic control of ...
The module structure, the highly integrated electrical and mechanical components, the very low own-weight/load ratio, the high motion speed as well as the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=677022 - Similar pages
Proceedings, Fifth International Congress, International ... - Google
Ahora acabo de encontrar esto.Suerte!
Books Result
1986 - Engineering geology
In a lesser degree it depend* on the effect of the own-weight load. This 1* further supported by the lower compaction of the soil in the dump, ...
books.google.com.au/books?isbn=9061916623...

Gracie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vicente
38 mins
  -> Gracias Lorena, Además compartimos el mismo apellido!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!