KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

derivación del venteo

English translation: vent bypass


15:58 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derivación del venteo
Se colocará un manómetro en una derivación del venteo del venteo.

Context: Hydrostatic test in pressure vessel.

(P.S. Do you think "del venteo" has been repeated here by mistake?)

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:vent bypass
Explanation:
or vent-hole bypass, depending on the context.

And yes, it seems the repetition is a mistake; one does not normally vent a vent-hole.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vent derivationslothm
4 +2vent bypass
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vent bypass


Explanation:
or vent-hole bypass, depending on the context.

And yes, it seems the repetition is a mistake; one does not normally vent a vent-hole.

Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
54 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Shawn Keeney
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shawn

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vent derivation


Explanation:
A pipe derivation is an accesory that permits connections to be made. As the pressure gauge does not transmit momentum only one hole is needed and it is normally obtained by installing a T.

A by-pass needs two holes and momentum is transmited along the by-pass, furthermore a T has to be connected to the by-pass so as to install the gauge. It is used for sampling and various meassurements with the fluid in movement. Not the case.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
2 days10 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
9 days