KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

ESQUEMA ELECTRICO UIFILAR GENERAL

English translation: Single-line diagram / Single-line schematic diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESQUEMA ELECTRICO UIFILAR GENERAL
English translation:Single-line diagram / Single-line schematic diagram
Entered by: Maite Vila

04:34 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ESQUEMA ELECTRICO UIFILAR GENERAL
EQUIPOS DE EXCITACIÓN
Planos de la especificación
Nombre del Plano: 904XXX
Título: ESQUEMA ELECTRICO UIFILAR GENERAL

Muchas gracias!
Maite Vila
Single-line diagram / Single-line schematic diagram
Explanation:
Ref.: Diccionario de Collazo
No hace falta traducir 'electric'. Se sobreentiende que es un diagrama de circuito eléctrico.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2one-line electric schematic diagram
bigedsenior
5Single-line diagram / Single-line schematic diagram
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-line electric schematic diagram


Explanation:
...it should be uNifilar...


The schematic components represent the pictorial components in a ... One-line diagrams are generally used to show complex electrical systems without the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0070252408...

It only shows a single line for simplicit, rather than the second or third line, which would make the diagram pretty messy.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
2 hrs

agree  saruro: That´s right.
13 hrs
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Single-line diagram / Single-line schematic diagram


Explanation:
Ref.: Diccionario de Collazo
No hace falta traducir 'electric'. Se sobreentiende que es un diagrama de circuito eléctrico.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias colega!