KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Sistema Internacional de Medidas

English translation: International System of Units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema Internacional de Medidas
English translation:International System of Units
Entered by: ingrafia

19:45 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema Internacional de Medidas
Saludos a todos.
¿Se traducirá al inglés la frase en referencia, "Sistema Internacional de Medidas", tan fácilmente como "International Measuring/Measurement System"? Ojalá puedan ayudarme.
Gracias y saludos
xxxeugeniag37
Venezuela
International System of Units
Explanation:
en catalán y español se usa "medidas" en lugar de "units", adaptado del francés "Système International d'Unités" más conocido como SI.
Selected response from:

ingrafia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7International System of Units
ingrafia
5 +3International Measurement Systemxxxsavaria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
International Measurement System


Explanation:
Please consult with the link below for further reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 perc (2008-07-10 19:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ocw.mit.edu/.../Ocean-Engineering/13-734Fall2003/DE81...

Sorry!


    ocw.mit.edu/.../Ocean-Engineering/13-734Fall2003/DE815951-BB6D-481E-957B-4F8A7B0249EB/0/ims_rule_book.pdf
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
3 mins
  -> THANK YOU psicutrinius

agree  silviantonia: Yes, or IMS.
4 mins
  -> THANK YOU silviantonia

agree  Dave 72
13 mins
  -> THANK YOU Dave 72

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
International System of Units


Explanation:
en catalán y español se usa "medidas" en lugar de "units", adaptado del francés "Système International d'Unités" más conocido como SI.


    Reference: http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Units/introduction.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_System_of_Units
ingrafia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Aunque esto es para medidas en el sistema métrico.
1 min

agree  Dave 72
9 mins

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Yes, this is the standard term (from French) used in Engineering applications. If the literal "measurements" were used, then the Engineers would either not understand (or realize that it was a poorly done translation!).
13 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Correct. See the ISO 31 series of International Standards.
1 hr

agree  saruro
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs