KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

TUBERÍAS DE RIEGO POR GOTEO

English translation: Drip Irrigation System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TUBERÍAS DE RIEGO POR GOTEO
English translation:Drip Irrigation System
Entered by: bmtraducciones

17:26 Aug 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TUBERÍAS DE RIEGO POR GOTEO
Sigo en la lista de productos requeridos por lo que no hay contexto, sorry.

Muchas gracias
bmtraducciones
Chile
Drip Irrigation System
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 17:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Drip Irrigation Piping

Efficient Irrigation AG-508-6
Several types of drip irrigation systems can be adapted to suit a variety of ... Most drip systems include polyvinylchloride (PVC) pipe for the main lines ...
www.bae.ncsu.edu/programs/extension/publicat/wqwm/ag508_6.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Drip irrigation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Modern drip irrigation began its development in Afghanistan in 1866 when researchers began experimenting with irrigation using clay pipe to create ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drip_irrigation - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Drip Irrigation Systems - Innovation in Irrigation
DIS manufactures specialized machinery servicing the drip irrigation pipe manufacturer. Our devices include Automatic Flow Tester, Perforating Device and ...
www.dripsys.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the assistance. It is really good to know you can count on nice people to help. My best regards to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Drip Irrigation SystemMaria Kisic
4 +3Drip irrigation pipes
Elizabeth Jackson
4drip irrigation tubingmikellys
4drip-feed irrigation (system or pipes)
Chris Lancaster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Drip irrigation pipes


Explanation:
Also called trickle irrigation


    Reference: http://www.ecodrip.co.uk/search.php?query=pipes
Elizabeth Jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: that´s it...
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jose!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes. Piping is also an option, as María has it.
15 mins
  -> Yes, piping is great as well, but it has fewer hits on google.

agree  liz askew
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Drip Irrigation System


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 17:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Drip Irrigation Piping

Efficient Irrigation AG-508-6
Several types of drip irrigation systems can be adapted to suit a variety of ... Most drip systems include polyvinylchloride (PVC) pipe for the main lines ...
www.bae.ncsu.edu/programs/extension/publicat/wqwm/ag508_6.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Drip irrigation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Modern drip irrigation began its development in Afghanistan in 1866 when researchers began experimenting with irrigation using clay pipe to create ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drip_irrigation - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Drip Irrigation Systems - Innovation in Irrigation
DIS manufactures specialized machinery servicing the drip irrigation pipe manufacturer. Our devices include Automatic Flow Tester, Perforating Device and ...
www.dripsys.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the assistance. It is really good to know you can count on nice people to help. My best regards to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Piping, yes.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Aceavila

agree  GoodWords: It would be "pipes" if it were "tubos". Since it is "tubería", that is "piping".
45 mins
  -> Thanks, GoodWords

agree  trans4u
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trans4u

agree  Liz Slaney
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  saruro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saruro

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drip-feed irrigation (system or pipes)


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the other answers but plenty of hits for this option, too. One example shown below:

DRIP FEED IRRIGATION SYSTEMS , RIEGO POR GOTEO View Traffic Ver a este ponto Amarillas.com. Companies (9 entries) ...
www.chilnet.cl/rc/port_select_companies.asp?acti_code=1509 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drip irrigation tubing


Explanation:

Drip irrigation use polyethylene tubing as the main water delivery to the drippers and micro sprinklers, that is the line that is used from the valve to the plants or from the main line to the plants.

http://www.dripirrigation.com/index.php?cPath=36

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-29 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most drip systems include polyvinylchloride (PVC) pipe for the main lines and polyethylene (PE) tubing for distribution lines. Polyethylene tubing is flexible, easy to cut, and can be connected without glue or clamps. Emitters are installed by punching a hole in the polyethylene tubing and snapping the emitters into place.

http://www.bae.ncsu.edu/programs/extension/publicat/wqwm/ag5...


mikellys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4