KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

chisporroteo

English translation: spark weld(ing)


07:48 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Welding technical sheet
Spanish term or phrase: chisporroteo
Heading of technical sheet: HOMOLOGACIÓN DEL PROCESO DE SOLDADURA ELÉCTRICA POR
CHISPORROTEO CON MÁQUINA...
The target term appears to mean "crackling" or similar - but in this context does it not mean "arc" or "resistance" welding?

Insights please
Adam Thomson
English translation:spark weld(ing)
Explanation:
possibly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-09-05 08:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but I think you're probably right with arc welding, Adam. ;.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-09-10 17:24:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Butt-welding, eh? Note taken, will look that one up! Thanks, Adam. ;.)
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Gary, for this: spark welding is exactly right, although I have discovered that in the context the client likes "butt-welding" also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arcRamon Ortega
5 +1sparking / splutter / sizzling / crackling / sputter
Ricardo Galarza
4spit
Maria J Fernández
3spark weld(ing)
Gary Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sparking / splutter / sizzling / crackling / sputter


Explanation:
Many...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-05 08:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, you can say: "electro-sparking welding" or "crackling welding."

Wear resistant materials having excellent wear resistance and ...... by electro-sparking welding apparatus having a vibrator, and a process that coats solid lubricant layer having wear resistance on the said lugs (ref. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5869798.html - Similar pages - Note this

by BJ Ryu - 1999 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Seung Ho Yang Patents... comprising a process that lugs are formed on surface by electro-sparking welding apparatus having a vibrator, and a process that coats solid lubri ...
www.patentgenius.com/inventor/YangSeungHo.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Wear-resistant material - Patent Review GB19960022567 19961030Wear resistant material baying excellent wear resistance, comprising a substrate; lugs on the substrate formed by an electro-sparking welding; and a solid ...
www.wikipatents.com/gb/2306584.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Patentgeist — Patent subclass ELECTRIC HEATING/By spark discharge... and a method of manufacturing the materials, comprising a process that lugs are formed on surface by electro-sparking welding apparatus having a. ...
www.patentgeist.com/patents/subclass/128568-7613_by_spark_d... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Avrvm!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spit


Explanation:
Creo que soldadura por chisporroteo es el proceso llamado flash welding. Hope this helps

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arc


Explanation:
You're right, arc welding or more properly soldadura por arco eléctrico in Spanish, but not "resistance welding".

I think the term chisporroteo refers to the arc between the welding electrode and the material being welded which resembles a continious spark and in opposition to resistance welding where by means of heat generated by the electrical resistance of the own materials being welded

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 11:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected: Maria J hit it in her Explanation, Flash welding is the appropriate term.

Kudos should go to you María!

Ramon Ortega
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
14 mins

agree  isabelpal
9 hrs

agree  saruro
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spark weld(ing)


Explanation:
possibly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-09-05 08:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but I think you're probably right with arc welding, Adam. ;.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-09-10 17:24:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Butt-welding, eh? Note taken, will look that one up! Thanks, Adam. ;.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Gary, for this: spark welding is exactly right, although I have discovered that in the context the client likes "butt-welding" also.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
tope. Las dos piezas que hay que soldar
se sujetan entre unas mordazas por las que pasa la corriente, las cuales están conectadas a un
transformador que reduce la tensión de red a
la de la soldadura. Las
superficies que se van a
unir, a consecuencia de
la elevada resistencia al
paso de la corriente que
circula por las piezas, se
calientan hasta la temperatura conveniente para la soldadura. En este
momento se interrumpe la
corriente, y se aprietan las dos piezas fuertemente una
contra otra. Una variante de este método es no ejercer
presión sino dejar que entre las piezas se realicen
múltiples arcos eléctricos, llamado por chisporroteo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 09:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:BVPDDZV7nnAJ:www.mmu.ac...

electric arc welding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 09:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arc welders - Arc welding
Arc welders use a welding power supply to create an electric arc between an electrode and the ... ultra-violet rays, and sparks, produced by arc welders ...
www.mig-welders-tig-welder.com/arc-welder/default.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134