KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Red de Clavos

English translation: Survey pins net


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Red de Clavos
English translation:Survey pins net
Entered by: Lanna Rustage

06:18 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Red de Clavos
"Control de calidad de la Red de Clavos distribuida en el municipio"
From a CV of an engineer involved in maps, satellite images and town planning
Lanna Rustage
Spain
Survey pins net
Explanation:
http://www.vc.ehu.es/docarq/LDA/proyectos/Lumbreras/Pag3.htm
... de cada uno de los detalles que componen el yacimiento, se procedió a implantar una densa red de clavos de acero que servirán como bases topográficas.

http://www.fourpointssurveyors.com/faqs.html
Generally property pins are 18"+/- long iron pipes or rods drove into the ground. They are usually anywhere from as ...

http://www.alsa.ab.ca/GeneralInfo/RealCases/building_fence.h...
Grading along the boundaries of a lot, road, subdivision or pipeline right-of-way can result in hundreds of survey pins being moved or destroyed. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 09:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "survey net pins", a better opfion.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks soo much, I really had no idea what it might be, but this fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Survey pins netslothm
3 -1key distribution networksDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
key distribution networks


Explanation:
gas, electricity, water, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 09:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case "nail networks" or "pin networks"
This sediment pulse exceeded the measurement capacity of the erosion pin network and it only registered a large event, followed along part of the reach by a ...

adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2007AGUFM.H51L..04F

http://dro.dur.ac.uk/2713/01/2713.pdf

David Brown
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jill Ananyi: I'm not sure what to call it, but wouldn't it be 'clave' instead of 'clavos' if it meant 'key'?
1 hr
  -> Good point, Jill, I must admit I didn't see that. !perhaps it's a typo" for "claves"!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Survey pins net


Explanation:
http://www.vc.ehu.es/docarq/LDA/proyectos/Lumbreras/Pag3.htm
... de cada uno de los detalles que componen el yacimiento, se procedió a implantar una densa red de clavos de acero que servirán como bases topográficas.

http://www.fourpointssurveyors.com/faqs.html
Generally property pins are 18"+/- long iron pipes or rods drove into the ground. They are usually anywhere from as ...

http://www.alsa.ab.ca/GeneralInfo/RealCases/building_fence.h...
Grading along the boundaries of a lot, road, subdivision or pipeline right-of-way can result in hundreds of survey pins being moved or destroyed. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 09:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "survey net pins", a better opfion.

slothm
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thanks soo much, I really had no idea what it might be, but this fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
11 hrs