KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

equipo de hombre encerrado

English translation: safety (alarm) system / safety and alarm system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de hombre encerrado
English translation:safety (alarm) system / safety and alarm system
Entered by: xxxtazdog

23:00 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / food procesing--refrigerated storage
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de hombre encerrado
This is in the specifications for the supply of a refrigeration system for a food processing and storage facility. The specs call for an ammonia glycol-brine system.

This term appears in the list of safety equipment to be supplied:

detector de fugas
equipo de hombre encerrado y hacha en cada camara negativa

An alarm or some sort of safety equipment if someone gets trapped inside the refrigeration chamber?

Document from Spain
Kathryn Litherland
United States
safety (alarm) system / safety and alarm system
Explanation:
Contrary to what María Eugenia thinks, this is apparently a common name for this type of system in Spain (Google "hombre encerrado" with "cámara" and you'll find more references).

Here's what it consists of:

DESCRIPCIÓN Alarma para cámaras frigoríficas, con salida para 4 focos (EN 378-1) Alarma de hombre encerrado en cámara. Indicadas para cámaras frigoríficas que trabajen a temperaturas negativas o con atmósfera controlada. Dispone de comunicación RS485 para conexión a un sistema de supervisión y de una salida de relé para conexión a sistema de alarmas GSM. Indicación del estado de la bateria mediante led de carga. Cumple con la normativa EN 378-1.
http://www.ako.es/wps/portal/!ut/p/kcxml/04_Sj9SPykssy0xPLMn...

Refs. in English:

A refrigerated or cooling chamber, strongroom or vault which is of
sufficient size for a person to enter must have-
(i) a door which is capable of being opened by hand from inside
without a key; and
(ii) internal lighting controlled only by a switch which is located
adjacent to the entrance doorway inside the chamber,
strongroom or vault; and
(iii) an indicator lamp positioned outside the chamber, strongroom
or vault which is illuminated when the interior lights required
by (a) (ii) are switched on; and
(iv) an alarm that is
a.located outside but controllable only from within the
chamber, strongroom or vault; and
b. able to achieve a sound pressure level outside the chamber,
strongroom or vault of 90dB(A) when measured 3m from
the sounding device.
http://www.iseco.com.au/Ammonia BCA-b.pdf

Cold rooms should also be equipped with emergency doors, a separate personnel door or an insulated safety exit, a warning light and audible alarm operated from inside and connected to an independent battery-operated circuit, and an axe next to each door.
http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/T0098E/T0098E06.htm

The "equipo" in your text may or may not contain all of the things listed in the English-language refs., but I think the alarm and lights are a given, based on the Spanish description. I think I would use the second suggested option, "safety and alarm system", if it were my text. :)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
good refs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safety (alarm) system / safety and alarm systemxxxtazdog
4safety kit in case of entrapment
Rodolfo Flores
3Panic alarm switch/device
Ashok Pipal
3safety latchLangSolutions


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety latch


Explanation:
Only been able to find this


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4203622.html
LangSolutions
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety kit in case of entrapment


Explanation:
...Pudiera también decirse “entrapment safety kit”…saludos y suerte!

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety (alarm) system / safety and alarm system


Explanation:
Contrary to what María Eugenia thinks, this is apparently a common name for this type of system in Spain (Google "hombre encerrado" with "cámara" and you'll find more references).

Here's what it consists of:

DESCRIPCIÓN Alarma para cámaras frigoríficas, con salida para 4 focos (EN 378-1) Alarma de hombre encerrado en cámara. Indicadas para cámaras frigoríficas que trabajen a temperaturas negativas o con atmósfera controlada. Dispone de comunicación RS485 para conexión a un sistema de supervisión y de una salida de relé para conexión a sistema de alarmas GSM. Indicación del estado de la bateria mediante led de carga. Cumple con la normativa EN 378-1.
http://www.ako.es/wps/portal/!ut/p/kcxml/04_Sj9SPykssy0xPLMn...

Refs. in English:

A refrigerated or cooling chamber, strongroom or vault which is of
sufficient size for a person to enter must have-
(i) a door which is capable of being opened by hand from inside
without a key; and
(ii) internal lighting controlled only by a switch which is located
adjacent to the entrance doorway inside the chamber,
strongroom or vault; and
(iii) an indicator lamp positioned outside the chamber, strongroom
or vault which is illuminated when the interior lights required
by (a) (ii) are switched on; and
(iv) an alarm that is
a.located outside but controllable only from within the
chamber, strongroom or vault; and
b. able to achieve a sound pressure level outside the chamber,
strongroom or vault of 90dB(A) when measured 3m from
the sounding device.
http://www.iseco.com.au/Ammonia BCA-b.pdf

Cold rooms should also be equipped with emergency doors, a separate personnel door or an insulated safety exit, a warning light and audible alarm operated from inside and connected to an independent battery-operated circuit, and an axe next to each door.
http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/T0098E/T0098E06.htm

The "equipo" in your text may or may not contain all of the things listed in the English-language refs., but I think the alarm and lights are a given, based on the Spanish description. I think I would use the second suggested option, "safety and alarm system", if it were my text. :)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
good refs!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Panic alarm switch/device


Explanation:
Have not heard about it.... but you can check out here:
http://www.security.honeywell.com/star/HSCE_Files/Files/O-Te...

"It can even provide a panic alarm for the inside to allow trapped personnel to call for help."


Ashok Pipal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish