KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

realización de proyectos técnicos

English translation: producing project documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización de proyectos técnicos
English translation:producing project documentation
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:27 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Contracts for waste treatment plants
Spanish term or phrase: realización de proyectos técnicos
This is from a Spanish contract: (I am therefore very keen to get it EXACTLY right) ... "Que el CONTRATISTA dedica su actividad a la realización de proyectos técnicos dentro del ámbito de Depuración de Vertidos y Protección Medioambiental en general, así como al diseño, fabricación, instalación, puesta en marcha y mantenimiento de Estaciones Depuradoras de Aguas Residuales"

My problem is, I am pretty sure that here proyecto refers at least to the DESIGN documentation/plans

See various comments on:
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/.../495249-proyecto_tecnico_o_presentacion_de_proyecto_tecnico.htm

So the technical bit refers to it being done by an engineer, according to the very excellent Nikki Graham. However, I dont think I can just say project, can I? Nikki's Links suggest I can.

Lastly, what about "realización", i.e., what is being realizado? and how completely? - the design/project or the whole project? And in this case, is it "prepare" or "carry out"

My attempt is "preparing engineering design plans", but I am not convinced.
Lanna Rustage
Spain
producing project documentation
Explanation:
Many thanks for the compliment, but I don't think that particular answer you refer to was entirely correct. The proyecto tecnico does indeed refer to the documents for the project. Please see these helpful links in Spanish:

http://concurso.cnice.mec.es/cnice2006/material107/organizac...

http://mx.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961534079/Proyecto_té...

Proyecto técnico, documentación que se elabora para la ejecución de una iniciativa de envergadura, con previsión de todos los detalles necesarios para su logro. Resultan necesarios en diversos campos profesionales, como en la ejecución de obras públicas o edificaciones, el diseño y la organización industrial, o la planificación económica, ambiental y territorial (ordenación del territorio).

Han alcanzado un mayor desarrollo en el campo de la obra pública, ante la evidente necesidad de la autoridad política de conocer con precisión las características de las inversiones a efectuar para su aprobación.

In English, we talk about the design developmnet phase and design documents, followed by the construction document phase

see: http://dorroughaia.tripod.com/Architect/

However, although proyecto can be translated as design, it seems that the Spanish documents included in the proyecto tecnico documentation have a much wider scope. I therefore suggest you simply use project documentation.

Sorry this answer is so late, but I haven't had time to answer until now
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nikki, Thanks so much. I am sure you are right in this case, although engineer friends say it can also mean the engineering design documents, when the emphasis is on civil engineering rather than construction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3realization of /conducting/carrying out/completion (of) technical projects
Robert Copeland
5 +1execution of technical projects
Marian Greenfield
4producing project documentation
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realization of /conducting/carrying out/completion (of) technical projects


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-17 17:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example would be:
Julien Berger - LinkedIn
... and dynamic computation consultant - Realization of technical projects ... Objectives : Realization of technical projects - Development of digital models ...www.linkedin.com/pub/3/96B/663 - Cached
Mega Projects
... be the preferred provider of technical, project and operational services to our customers. ... infrastructure elements of projects and realize overall cost ...www.worleyparsons.com/Services/Deliver/Pages/MegaProjects.a... - 74k - Cached
Graduate Technical Project Management Certification
... many companies realize the connection between project management, productivity, and profit. ... The Technical Project Management (TPM) program is a series ...engineering.citadel.edu/TPM.htm - Cached
Suez expands Spanish footprint through Crespo y Blasco acquisition ...
The energy services arm of French utility Suez has acquired the entire share ... has taken part in the realization of technical projects in Spain, such as the ...energy-business-review.com/article_news.asp?... - Cached

Robert Copeland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Or "performance".
9 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs

agree  Rodolfo Flores
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution of technical projects


Explanation:
Schering-Plough.beThe Prevention Advisor/Environmental Coordinator that heads this department is a ... Development and execution of technical projects: the diversity of these ...
www.schering-plough.be/en/organisation/technical_services/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Emerald FullText Article : Identifying key characteristics of ...They work mainly in a project team environment with matrix ..... that can act as a critical success factor in the execution of technical projects. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/ViewContentServlet?Filename=... - Similar pages
by M Thite - Cited by 26 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Jobs@LANL | Los Alamos National LaboratoryJan 12, 2009 ... The successful candidate will promote a work environment suitable to ... and management ability in the execution of technical projects, ...
www.hr.lanl.gov/JobListing/SingleJobAd.aspx?JobNumber=21668... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Search Results... project environment. Increasing attention is now being paid to the non-technical aspects, such as leadership, in the execution of technical projects; ...
search.arrow.edu.au/main/results?creator=Thite%2C+Mohan - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
PROFESSIONAL GEOLOGIST IV... coordinating and overseeing the execution of technical projects, ... Reviews and edits environmental documents to ensure technical accuracy and ...
www.da.ks.gov/ps/specs/specs/8377C3.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Actions in 2005 by the Caribbean Regional Coordinating Unit to ...The Secretariat of the Caribbean Environment Programme (CEP) works with ... and national partners through the execution of technical projects to support the ...
www.mep.gov.cn/ztbd/hyhj/lt/200610/t20061019_94861.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
1 day3 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producing project documentation


Explanation:
Many thanks for the compliment, but I don't think that particular answer you refer to was entirely correct. The proyecto tecnico does indeed refer to the documents for the project. Please see these helpful links in Spanish:

http://concurso.cnice.mec.es/cnice2006/material107/organizac...

http://mx.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961534079/Proyecto_té...

Proyecto técnico, documentación que se elabora para la ejecución de una iniciativa de envergadura, con previsión de todos los detalles necesarios para su logro. Resultan necesarios en diversos campos profesionales, como en la ejecución de obras públicas o edificaciones, el diseño y la organización industrial, o la planificación económica, ambiental y territorial (ordenación del territorio).

Han alcanzado un mayor desarrollo en el campo de la obra pública, ante la evidente necesidad de la autoridad política de conocer con precisión las características de las inversiones a efectuar para su aprobación.

In English, we talk about the design developmnet phase and design documents, followed by the construction document phase

see: http://dorroughaia.tripod.com/Architect/

However, although proyecto can be translated as design, it seems that the Spanish documents included in the proyecto tecnico documentation have a much wider scope. I therefore suggest you simply use project documentation.

Sorry this answer is so late, but I haven't had time to answer until now


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22producing+project+...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22project+documentat...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Nikki, Thanks so much. I am sure you are right in this case, although engineer friends say it can also mean the engineering design documents, when the emphasis is on civil engineering rather than construction.