KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

TÉCNICO FACULTATIVO

English translation: PROJECT ENGINEER


18:20 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TÉCNICO FACULTATIVO
More from the same contract as my previous question.
"EL CONTRATISTA facilitará, a las xxxxx (x) de la aceptación del plano de implantación/obra civil por parte del CONTRATANTE, y habiéndose recibido el 1er pago de forma previa a dicha aceptación, toda la documentación necesaria para que el TÉCNICO FACULTATIVO de la obra pueda realizar el proyecto de forma adecuada, y así aceptar las responsabilidades que le correspondan como redactor del proyecto"

Looking up "facultativo", the relevant meanings are "having a university qualification for what they do", i.e. graduate, or "expert"

I also have a problem with tecnico. It is clearly not technician. The follwing link, as well as my previous struggles translating CVs, suggests that tecnico can mean engineer. See the following glossary entry:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2161214

My best attempt is therefore Graduate Engineer (of the works), but I'd be grateful if someone who really KNOWS could help!
Lanna Rustage
Spain
English translation:PROJECT ENGINEER
Explanation:
I concur that "técnico" is here best translated as "engineer" (and have made similar comments on other recent Kudoz entries). On construction/civil engineering projects, "dirección facultativa/director facultativa" refers to the project or site management/manager, respectively. I think by extension, one could interpret técnico facultativo as project engineer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_engineer

This link is not good, but the ghost of it hints at the same:
Nombramiento del Director Técnico o Facultativo (System Engineering Manager) del ... Técnico o Facultativo del Proyecto (System Engineering Manager) ...
www.scandia-consulting.com/espanol/fase2.php
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
With many thanks. Deciphering contracts is not easy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PROJECT ENGINEER
Kathryn Litherland
4site technical managerNick Buchanan
Summary of reference entries provided
Some examples
Nikki Graham

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site technical manager


Explanation:
It means the person responsible for the technical aspects of the project so site technical manager as "el TÉCNICO FACULTATIVO de la obra"

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PROJECT ENGINEER


Explanation:
I concur that "técnico" is here best translated as "engineer" (and have made similar comments on other recent Kudoz entries). On construction/civil engineering projects, "dirección facultativa/director facultativa" refers to the project or site management/manager, respectively. I think by extension, one could interpret técnico facultativo as project engineer.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_engineer

This link is not good, but the ghost of it hints at the same:
Nombramiento del Director Técnico o Facultativo (System Engineering Manager) del ... Técnico o Facultativo del Proyecto (System Engineering Manager) ...
www.scandia-consulting.com/espanol/fase2.php

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
With many thanks. Deciphering contracts is not easy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: No doubt in this case that the person is a civil engineer, however, as your link states, the project engineer is often the project manager, and I think this is what técnico facultativo refers to.
3 days15 hrs




Reference comments


3 days15 hrs
Reference: Some examples

Reference information:
of the técnico facultativo being the project manager. However, I've just realised that your context is the "redactor" of the project, and your text may contain a different project manager in it, in which case project engineer is fine!

http://www.insht.es/InshtWeb/Contenidos/Normativa/GuiasTecni...

http://benasque.aragob.es:443/cgi-bin/BoaAA/BRSCGI?CMD=VEROB...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Nikki. Tomorrow morning I will look at thetext with a fresh mind.