KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Conformado

English translation: Authorised/Accepted/Checked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conformado
English translation:Authorised/Accepted/Checked
Entered by: Mar Brotons

08:27 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / documents
Spanish term or phrase: Conformado
Hi! On the front page of the document we have the boxes "Preparado", "Revisado", "Conformado" and "Aprobado" and the names of the people or departments responsible. Does anyone know what this actually means and a good standard translation for it?

TIA!
Mar Brotons
Spain
Authorised
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-18 08:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some legal authorities see a difference in that whilst the latter had been drawn up by agreement among the governments concerned, the former was a ***document authorised and approved** by the Supreme Commander.
http://yourarchives.nationalarchives.gov.uk/index.php?title=...

**Authorised and Approved List** - Information approved for the classification, packaging and labelling of dangerous substances for supply and conveyance by road
http://www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisdoc_legosh.view_record?p_mf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2009-02-18 08:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if it's for a US audience, then the spelling would be AUTHORIZED.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to both. The customer has sent me some previous approved translations where it appears as "checked", so I'll have to use that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Accepted
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1Authorised
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authorised


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2009-02-18 08:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some legal authorities see a difference in that whilst the latter had been drawn up by agreement among the governments concerned, the former was a ***document authorised and approved** by the Supreme Commander.
http://yourarchives.nationalarchives.gov.uk/index.php?title=...

**Authorised and Approved List** - Information approved for the classification, packaging and labelling of dangerous substances for supply and conveyance by road
http://www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisdoc_legosh.view_record?p_mf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2009-02-18 08:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if it's for a US audience, then the spelling would be AUTHORIZED.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Many thanks to both. The customer has sent me some previous approved translations where it appears as "checked", so I'll have to use that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accepted


Explanation:
Prepared Reviewed Accepted Approved/Sanctioned

Results 1 - 10 of about 9,690 for accepted conformado OR conformada OR conformados. (0.28 seconds)
Search Results

1.
factura conformada - trade acceptance ( translation glossary ...
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of factura conformada: trade ... seller of goods upon the buyer who agrees to pay by signing "accepted" on the draft. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commerce_gen... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Factura conformada - WordReference Forums
Factura conformada General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... by the seller of goods upon the buyer who agrees to pay by signing "accepted" on the draft. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1262620 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Conformados a Su Imagen/ Conformed to His Image by B... - eBay ...
Title: Conformados Su Imagen (Biblical and Practical Approaches to Spiritual Formation) .... Payment method, Preferred/Accepted, Buyer protection on eBay ...
cgi.ebay.com/Conformados-a-Su-Imagen%2F-Conformed-to-His-Image-by-B..._W0QQitemZ310123322629QQcmdZViewItemQQimsxZ... - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
REDVET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Veterinaria.org® es un portal vertical, conformado por Parte Pública, ..... The works accepted to be published in REDVET are revised and evaluated for at ...
www.veterinaria.org/revistas/redvet/pdf/normas_REDVET_ingle... - Similar pages -
5. [PDF]
Page 1 Spatial Data Infrastructure - Latin America and the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Comité de Coordinación, conformado por la Secretaría Nacional de Planificación y ..... Proposals will be accepted until January 21, 2005. Guidelines for ...
www.gsdi.org/newsletters/SDI-LAC_v2n1.pdf - Similar pages -
6. [PDF]
Trade Report blue 11-2004-c.p65
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“factura conformada” open the possibility of encourag- ...... goods awarded judicially or extra-judicially or accepted in lieu of ...
natlaw.com/bulletin/2004/0411/trnov04.pdf - Similar pages -
7.
Flickr: FU 2008 propiedades D.C.
18 Oct 08 - Hola, hemos conformado el grupo del Festival Urbano (FU2008), ... Accepted media types:. Photos; Video. Accepted content types: ...
www.flickr.com/groups/945908@N22/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Cata - Blog Toplist
Price: $83.00 USDPayment methods accepted prefers PayPal. .... Con el espectacular paisaje conformado por los viñedos distribuidos sobre las laderas de la ...
www.blogtoplist.com/rss/cata.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -
9. [PDF]
Layout 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
CONFORMADO DE MEXICO. CONFORMADOS VIZA. S.A. DE C.V.. CONFORMAX. CONFORMEX, S.A. DE C.V. ..... ACCEPTED ON BEHALF OF PRECISION METALFORMING ASSOCIATION ...
www.metalform.com/mexicocity/pdf/English_Prospectus.pdf - Similar pages -
10.
Groups Discussing c v s | Yahoo! Groups
Mainly focusing on fanfiction, but fanart is accepted and anything related to PSME is .... Conformada principalmente por los Lic. en Inform€ ¦ática Administrativa, ... ITAME S.A. DE C.V. ha conformado una alianza comercial con los ...
groups.yahoo.com/phrase/c-v-s - 69k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, saruro - Mike :)