KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

disposiciones facultativas

English translation: Site management provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposiciones facultativas
English translation:Site management provisions
Entered by: Lanna Rustage

11:19 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Construction of train depot
Spanish term or phrase: disposiciones facultativas
This is a description of what the building design project (proyecto) should include. It is part of a list of sections to be included in the Specifications documentation:
III. Pliego de condiciones

Pliego de cláusulas administrativas
Disposiciones generales
Disposiciones facultativas
Disposiciones económicas
Pliego de condiciones técnicas particulares

I reckon Disposiciones is Provisions. My trouble is that facultativo/a in construction is usually related to technical supervision or specifications (see dirección facultativa, for example, which is usually given as site management, works supervision, etc)

However, facultativa also means optional, sometimes

All input gratefully received
Lanna Rustage
Spain
See explanation
Explanation:
I think you would be right to go with the site management meaning rather than optional. The linked pdf is a pliego and the disposiciones facultativas section refers to the parties involved in the process.
Best to check what is actually happening in that section of your document to be sure though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 11:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case perhaps best to consult with your client.
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Your link was very useful. Another one I have added is very clear. The agency consulted with an engineer, who said: Site Management provisions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optional provisions
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3See explanationNick Buchanan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optional provisions


Explanation:
[PDF] ALINORM 01/29A Abril 2001 PROGRAMA CONJUNTO FAO/OMS SOBRE NORMAS ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Disposiciones Facultativas. Se incluyó la propuesta de añadir una tamaño de ..... optional provisions of the Proposed Draft CODEX Standard for Bouillons and ...
ftp://ftp.fao.org/codex/ALINORM01/al0129as.pdf - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your fast answer, In this case, I felt that optional was a bit risky. In the end, it could be either, depending on context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
8 hrs
  -> Gracia saruro

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I think you would be right to go with the site management meaning rather than optional. The linked pdf is a pliego and the disposiciones facultativas section refers to the parties involved in the process.
Best to check what is actually happening in that section of your document to be sure though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 11:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case perhaps best to consult with your client.


    Reference: http://alange.dip-badajoz.es/pub/documentos/documentos_Plieg...
Nick Buchanan
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your link was very useful. Another one I have added is very clear. The agency consulted with an engineer, who said: Site Management provisions
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you soo much. The problem is that this is just a skeleton, there is no content