ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

canal de coronación

English translation: run offs or water run off ditches

22:21 Feb 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: canal de coronación
son canales usados para evitar que el agua de lluvia pase por determinado lugar en una construcción.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
English translation:run offs or water run off ditches
Explanation:
there are various way to say this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-02-29 23:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water run-off ditches
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2run offs or water run off ditchesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4gutterAydee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal de coronación
run offs or water run off ditches


Explanation:
there are various way to say this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-02-29 23:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

water run-off ditches

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
5 mins
  -> Thanx forli

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de coronación
gutter


Explanation:
sounds like a gutter, although I like it better in spanish ;)

Aydee
United States