KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

letra de golpe

English translation: hard-stamped character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:letra de golpe
English translation:hard-stamped character
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:25 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: letra de golpe
No se aceptarán marcadores de adhesivos, así mismo la tubería conduit deberá ser identificada de acuerdo a los dibujos constructivos con una placa de acero inoxidable con abrazaderas del mismo material y con letras de golpe grabadas.
Jeanne Zang
United States
hard-stamped
Explanation:
This is the term used in the steel industry for markings that are stamped into the material.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hard-stamped
Tom Bishop
5embossed characters
Sol
5stamped characters
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con letras de golpe grabadas
hard-stamped


Explanation:
This is the term used in the steel industry for markings that are stamped into the material.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
30 mins
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamped characters


Explanation:
I don't say letters, because numbers could be included.

"Stamped-in" characters could also be appropriate.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embossed characters


Explanation:
they are permanent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-05 20:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Wing Union Pressure Transmitters
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Welded Stainless Steel with Embossed Characters .....
Serial Number ...
www.sensotec.com/pdf/424_425.pdf - Similar pages

porcelain_signs
... DATED 1949!! MEASURES 5\'X 16\" WIDE WITH EMBOSSED CHARACTERS. NO FLAKING
PAINT OR COLOR FADE. VERY PRISTINE CONDITION AND GRAPHICAL. ...
www.roadsiderelics.com/Porcelain_Signs/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

comicon2003
... Rather then just re-issue rings from the 60’s PM has designed metal
rings with embossed characters and triple flicker action. ...
gamesandbeyond.com/comicon2003/comicon2003.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4