KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

detección de fallas

English translation: failure detection


22:18 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: detección de fallas
El apartado sobre detección de fallas proporciona un enfoque....e
analiar
Argentina
English translation:failure detection
Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-08 22:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citations: Using process groups to implement failure detection in ...
A. Ricciardi and K. Birman. Using process groups to implement failure
detection in asynchronous environments. In Proceedings ACM ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/13476/0 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

A Gossip-Style Failure Detection Service - van Renesse, Minsky ...
Failure Detection is valuable for system management, replication, load
balancing, and other distributed services. To date, Failure ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/vanrenesse98gossipstyle.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

242600 - Network Failure Detection and Recovery in a Two-Node ...
Network Failure Detection and Recovery in a Two-Node Server Cluster.
View products that this article applies to. This article was ...
support.microsoft.com/ default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;242600 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

SAM - Early Failure Detection
... Process Engineering. Institute for Flow and Positive Displacement Pumps.
Prof. Dr.-Ing. DH Hellmann. Early Failure Detection. Testbench: ...
www.uni-kl.de/SAM/inhalt/forschung/ stoer_frueh/stoer_frueh-de_E.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Failure Detection and Randomization: A Hybrid Approach to Solve ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-08 23:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sol tiene razón en que {\"troubleshooting\" posiblemente sea adecuado para este caso}, pero es algo aventurado, porque también podría limitarse a detección.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5failure detection
George Rabel
5 +2troubleshooting
Sol
4Error detectiontina martinez-flint


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detección de fallas
troubleshooting


Explanation:
backtranslating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-08 23:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sé que extrictamente hablando, \"troubleshooting\" incluye no sólo la detección sino también la resolución de los problemas, pero estamos hablando de una sección en un manual (o al menos eso entendí), y he traducido suficientes manuales como para saber que generalmente cuando se menciona el problema, se sugiere una solución. Por lo tanto considero que \"troubleshooting\" posiblemente sea adecuado para este caso.

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

troubleshooter [\'trʌbəlˌʃuːtə]
noun a person who locates the cause of trouble and removes or treats it
\'trouble\"shooting noun, adjective


Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães
8 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  sileugenia
12 mins
  -> gracias :)

neutral  George Rabel: it ain´t necessarily the same thing, Solzinha. La detección puede limitarse a apenas eso, detectar. Troubleshooting conlleva reparar, resolver, etc. Saludos
16 mins
  -> mira la nota

disagree  Tom Bishop: Detection and resolution (troubleshooting) are two very different things.
17 mins
  -> mira la nota

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
detección de fallas
failure detection


Explanation:
literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-08 22:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citations: Using process groups to implement failure detection in ...
A. Ricciardi and K. Birman. Using process groups to implement failure
detection in asynchronous environments. In Proceedings ACM ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/13476/0 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

A Gossip-Style Failure Detection Service - van Renesse, Minsky ...
Failure Detection is valuable for system management, replication, load
balancing, and other distributed services. To date, Failure ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/vanrenesse98gossipstyle.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

242600 - Network Failure Detection and Recovery in a Two-Node ...
Network Failure Detection and Recovery in a Two-Node Server Cluster.
View products that this article applies to. This article was ...
support.microsoft.com/ default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;242600 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

SAM - Early Failure Detection
... Process Engineering. Institute for Flow and Positive Displacement Pumps.
Prof. Dr.-Ing. DH Hellmann. Early Failure Detection. Testbench: ...
www.uni-kl.de/SAM/inhalt/forschung/ stoer_frueh/stoer_frueh-de_E.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Failure Detection and Randomization: A Hybrid Approach to Solve ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-08 23:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sol tiene razón en que {\"troubleshooting\" posiblemente sea adecuado para este caso}, pero es algo aventurado, porque también podría limitarse a detección.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tom Bishop: Possibly "fault" or "defect" rather than failure; depends on the context.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, you are right

agree  Rantes
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
24 mins
  -> thanks, Gabo

agree  xxxJBKT
1 day10 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Error detection


Explanation:
another option.

tina martinez-flint