KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

vendedor de playa

English translation: CNG retail salesperson


23:07 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vendedor de playa
Solamente el vendedor de playa debe ocuparse del expendio de CNG
analiar
Argentina
English translation:CNG retail salesperson
Explanation:
"Playa" se llama el depósito donde tienen los cilindros de gas. Supongo que se trata de gas natural envasado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 23:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting Smart with Your Time Why Should Wholesaler-Distributors ...
... And the smart use of time is one of the things that distinguishes
the highly effective distributor salesperson from the mediocre. ...
www.davekahle.com/article/excerptgetsmart.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CNG retail salesperson
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1beach vendor
Pasquale Capo
4 +1retail vendorxxxRNolder
4 +1shore / beach salesperson
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shore / beach salesperson


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Its correct but I don't think in this context will fit.
3 mins
  -> Well, Simon, if there is no context you only play user's choice. Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CNG retail salesperson


Explanation:
"Playa" se llama el depósito donde tienen los cilindros de gas. Supongo que se trata de gas natural envasado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-08 23:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting Smart with Your Time Why Should Wholesaler-Distributors ...
... And the smart use of time is one of the things that distinguishes
the highly effective distributor salesperson from the mediocre. ...
www.davekahle.com/article/excerptgetsmart.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Forli

agree  George Rabel: mmm, interesanta como los cilindros de gas son playas y las municiones son parque
15 mins
  -> Je-Je-... Así decimos en Chile... También teníamos "playas de estacionamiento" , que eran sitios eriazos cerrados, donde te cobraban "un ojo de la cara" por dejar el auto cinco minutos. En Santiago eso ya es historia. No sé en provincias.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail vendor


Explanation:
just a matter of U.S. English preference

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: THIS IS IT. I misinterpreted the sentence.
14 mins
  -> thanks Maria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beach vendor


Explanation:
very common sight on tourist frequented beaches. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Perez: most adecuate couldn't be!!
3 days3 hrs