KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

descarga de gas

English translation: gas discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descarga de gas
English translation:gas discharge
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

23:21 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: descarga de gas
Si se sigue descargando gas cuando la palanca de la válvula se hace girar por primera vez.... (Texto de GNC)
analiar
Argentina
gas discharge
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas discharge
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4fumes
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas discharge


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Simpler really to hve the whole document by email! ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fumes


Explanation:
"gas" is short for gasoline in english northamerican lingo; I believe in this case it is engine fumes or discharge gases; PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish