KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

la válvula no asienta

English translation: the valve does not enter / fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la válvula no asienta
English translation:the valve does not enter / fit
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

23:32 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la válvula no asienta
Si el gas continúa saliendo esto significa que la válvula de retención del vehículo no asienta. (texto sobre GNC)
analiar
Argentina
the valve does not enter / fit
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the valve does not enter / fit
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1valve is not seating (properly)
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la válvula no asienta
valve is not seating (properly)


Explanation:
That's what I would say

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la válvula no asienta
the valve does not enter / fit


Explanation:
.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136