KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

pulsadores de parada de emergencia

English translation: emergency stop button / emergency stop pushbutton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulsador de parada de emergencia
English translation:emergency stop button / emergency stop pushbutton
Entered by: David Russi

23:36 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pulsadores de parada de emergencia
Las instalaciones de GNC deben tener pulsadores de parada de emergencia
analiar
Argentina
emergency stop buttons
Explanation:
emergency stop pushbuttons
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emergency stop pulsators
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5emergency stop pushbuttonsrhandler
4 +1emergency stop buttons
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency stop buttons


Explanation:
emergency stop pushbuttons


    Reference: http://www.cedes.com/english/Produkte/Safety,%20Automation/S...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency stop pushbuttons


Explanation:
Es la expresión utilizada. Vea estos ejemplos:

Emergency Stop Pushbuttons (Non-Illuminated) Products
... You are looking at: Pushbuttons / Switches / Indicators > Eaton Cutler-Hammer
30mm (HT800 Series) > Emergency Stop Pushbuttons (Non-Illuminated). ...
www.automationdirect.com/.../ Emergency_Stop_Pushbuttons_(Non-Illuminated)

Emergency-stop pushbuttons should meet most needs - Moeller ...
The right panel meter for you. Product news received on 25 July 2001 from Moeller Electric (contact details). Emergency-stop pushbuttons should meet most needs. ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/moe/moe145.html

Emergency stop pushbuttons pit
DirectIndustry - Detailed product information Emergency stop pushbuttons
pit / On DirectIndustry you can ask for documentation, quotation ... ...
www.directindustry.com/ prod/emergency_stop_pushbuttons_pit_44895.html


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency stop pulsators


Explanation:
.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136