KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Isla de carga

English translation: loading island


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:isla de carga
English translation:loading island
Entered by: David Russi

23:38 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Isla de carga
Los pulsadores se ubicarán en cada isla de carga (texto sobre GNC)
analiar
Argentina
loading island
Explanation:
[PDF] SIGNATURE IN INK SIGNATURE IN INK HAND DELIVER BIDS/OFFERS TO MAIL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with trench grating around the perimeter of the existing fueling pads that serve
the underground storage tanks at the bulk storage loading island to intercept ...
www.virginiadot.org/business/ resources/dis85965-rich.pdf - Similar pages

A-Frame Style - Loading Arms - From Midstates Sales
... Loading Arms. Get Quote, A-Frame Style Loading Arm Applications: Bulk plants and
petroleum terminals. Recommended when servicing both sides of a loading island. ...
www.mid-states-sales.com/html/detail.cfm/Name/A-Frame%20Sty... catname/Liquid_Handling.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

www.Richard-Keech.org
... We make it to our passenger loading island with some twenty minutes
to spare. For the moment we are all alone as we stand there. ...
www.richard-keech.org/modules/ news/article.php?storyid=204 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Storage & Terminaling/ILTA Conference Coverage
... In previous API editions, the minimum requirements for control of liquid
loading were a preset loading-island meter with a set-stop valve. ...
bulktransporter.com/ar/transportation_storage_terminalingilta_conference/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

API Organizes Industry Task Force To Revise Recommended Practice ...
... The primary liquid control must be by means of the set stop meter on
the loading island or a self-contained system on the tank vehicle. ...
bulktransporter.com/ar/transportation_api_organizes_industry/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

A-Frame Arm Bottom Loaders
A-Frame Style Loading Arm. Applications. Bulk plants and petroleum terminals.
Recommended when servicing both sides of a loading island. ...
www.opw-es.com/blaframe.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Xpress Shuttle and Town Car of Los Angeles, San Diego and Salt ...
... Exit the Commuter Terminal doors, cross over to the "Shuttle Loading
Island". Ask the Transportation Coordinator for XPRESS SHUTTLE. ;. ...
www.xpressshuttle.com/san_diego.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

FOM LIST
... D-032, Unloading Island, T. Abbott, E. Gray, 231, 1647. D-034, Loading Island,
T. Abbott, E. Gray, 231, 1647. D-035, Transfer Pump, T. Abbott, E. Gray, 231,
1647. ...
www.wff.nasa.gov/~code228/forms/fomprime1.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Automatisation de dépôts pétroliers
EIP proposes an integrated terminal automation system: EFC: Electronic Flow Control
EFC allows the flow of information from the loading island to the oil ...
www.eip-france.com/ automatisationdedepotspetroliers.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Case Study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1(now upgraded to Accuload III) preset controller as an Industry Canada approved
metering device and also to facilitate trucker interface at the loading island ...
www.octal-systems.com/downloads/case_studies/ opacts_nx_case_study.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loading island
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1loading island
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading island


Explanation:
[PDF] SIGNATURE IN INK SIGNATURE IN INK HAND DELIVER BIDS/OFFERS TO MAIL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... with trench grating around the perimeter of the existing fueling pads that serve
the underground storage tanks at the bulk storage loading island to intercept ...
www.virginiadot.org/business/ resources/dis85965-rich.pdf - Similar pages

A-Frame Style - Loading Arms - From Midstates Sales
... Loading Arms. Get Quote, A-Frame Style Loading Arm Applications: Bulk plants and
petroleum terminals. Recommended when servicing both sides of a loading island. ...
www.mid-states-sales.com/html/detail.cfm/Name/A-Frame%20Sty... catname/Liquid_Handling.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

www.Richard-Keech.org
... We make it to our passenger loading island with some twenty minutes
to spare. For the moment we are all alone as we stand there. ...
www.richard-keech.org/modules/ news/article.php?storyid=204 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Storage & Terminaling/ILTA Conference Coverage
... In previous API editions, the minimum requirements for control of liquid
loading were a preset loading-island meter with a set-stop valve. ...
bulktransporter.com/ar/transportation_storage_terminalingilta_conference/ - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

API Organizes Industry Task Force To Revise Recommended Practice ...
... The primary liquid control must be by means of the set stop meter on
the loading island or a self-contained system on the tank vehicle. ...
bulktransporter.com/ar/transportation_api_organizes_industry/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

A-Frame Arm Bottom Loaders
A-Frame Style Loading Arm. Applications. Bulk plants and petroleum terminals.
Recommended when servicing both sides of a loading island. ...
www.opw-es.com/blaframe.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Xpress Shuttle and Town Car of Los Angeles, San Diego and Salt ...
... Exit the Commuter Terminal doors, cross over to the "Shuttle Loading
Island". Ask the Transportation Coordinator for XPRESS SHUTTLE. ;. ...
www.xpressshuttle.com/san_diego.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

FOM LIST
... D-032, Unloading Island, T. Abbott, E. Gray, 231, 1647. D-034, Loading Island,
T. Abbott, E. Gray, 231, 1647. D-035, Transfer Pump, T. Abbott, E. Gray, 231,
1647. ...
www.wff.nasa.gov/~code228/forms/fomprime1.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Automatisation de dépôts pétroliers
EIP proposes an integrated terminal automation system: EFC: Electronic Flow Control
EFC allows the flow of information from the loading island to the oil ...
www.eip-france.com/ automatisationdedepotspetroliers.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Case Study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1(now upgraded to Accuload III) preset controller as an Industry Canada approved
metering device and also to facilitate trucker interface at the loading island ...
www.octal-systems.com/downloads/case_studies/ opacts_nx_case_study.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading island


Explanation:
.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thank you much Stella.