KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

control y aseguramiento de la calidad

English translation: Quality Assurance and Control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control y aseguramiento de la calidad
English translation:Quality Assurance and Control
Entered by: Maria Karra

01:26 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: control y aseguramiento de la calidad
tareas realizadas en una empresa
P.S.
Quality Assurance and Control
Explanation:
I've never heard them together,though; I've heard either "Quality Assurance" or "Quality Control".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5quality control and assurance
Trudy Peters
4 +1Quality Assurance and Control
Maria Karra
4Control and quality assurance...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quality Assurance and Control


Explanation:
I've never heard them together,though; I've heard either "Quality Assurance" or "Quality Control".

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: yep
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quality control and assurance


Explanation:
Consultants, quality control and assurance news releases on ...
Consultants, quality control and assurance news releases on Manufacturingtalk
- Manufacturingtalk - where all the new product news is. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/indexes/ categorybrowseim.html - 5k

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
5 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
6 hrs

agree  marimm
8 hrs

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control and quality assurance...


Explanation:
That's the order you asked. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: Would have thought that "de la calidad" applied to "control" as well; if not, "control" would more normally be translated as "inspection".
2 hrs