KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

ad honorem

English translation: honorary, unpaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ad honorem
English translation:honorary, unpaid
Entered by: Maria Karra

01:28 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ad honorem
tareas realizadas en una e,mpresa en forma gratuita
P.S.
ad honorem, honorary, unpaid
Explanation:
I think you can choose any of the above, depending on your context.
You can say "ad-honorem services", "honorary services", or "unpaid services".
I would use "unpaid" or "ad honorem". I've heard of "honorary" mostly in an academic context (as in "honorary appointment at the university").
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ad honorem
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1voluntary
silviafm
5 +1ad honorem, honorary, unpaid
Maria Karra
4to the honorxxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad honorem, honorary, unpaid


Explanation:
I think you can choose any of the above, depending on your context.
You can say "ad-honorem services", "honorary services", or "unpaid services".
I would use "unpaid" or "ad honorem". I've heard of "honorary" mostly in an academic context (as in "honorary appointment at the university").


    Reference: http://www.waikato.ac.nz/hrm/internal/policy/honorary.html
Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary


Explanation:
Otra opción. Voluntary: acting or done of one's own free will without valuable consideration or legal obligation.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=vol...
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
silviafm
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: It all depends on what kind of work this person does, but VOLUNTARY is the most common way of saying that someone works for free in the U.S.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sol. I agree!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad honorem


Explanation:
Go simple. Plain. It is the same. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins
  -> Hello, Stella. Thanks a lot.

1578 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the honor


Language variant: French

Explanation:
a l'honneur de..


    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek