KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

redondeo de esquina (of a card)

English translation: rounding of the corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redondeo de esquina (of a card)
English translation:rounding of the corner
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

00:32 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: redondeo de esquina (of a card)
Índice de redondeo de esquina (se refiere a las características que debe reunir una tarjeta de identificación personal)
analiar
Argentina
rounding of the corner
Explanation:
redondear

verbo transitivo
1 (poner redondo) to round, make round.
2 (cantidad) to round off, round up, make up to a round figure.
3 COST to level off.

verbo pronominal
4 redondearse, (ponerse redondo) to become round.
5 redondearse, fig (enriquecerse) to become wealthy.

gates69 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... better on the back. VG 3: Very Good. A PSA VG 3 card reveals some rounding
of the corners, though not extreme. Some surface wear will ...
boards.collectors-society.com/ printthread.php?Board=cards&main=435016&type=post - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Town and State Views Postcards: CO, FL, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OR, PA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The card is in very good condition with slight rounding of the corners. Free shipping.
1 ... The card is in good condition with slight rounding of the corners. ...
pages.tias.com/8996/InventoryPage/1567787/1.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lingo - The Language of Sports Memorabilia Collecting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A card that is in excellent condition may have light rounding of the corners, very
light creasing, minor wear on the surface, and centering of no worse than 85 ...
www.psacard.com/ lingo.chtml?universeid=314&letter=E - 26k

Pamela
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rounding of the corner
Pamela Peralta
5corner cutting radius
nothing
4corner roundness, rounding.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1corner radius ratioandresmb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rounding of the corner


Explanation:
redondear

verbo transitivo
1 (poner redondo) to round, make round.
2 (cantidad) to round off, round up, make up to a round figure.
3 COST to level off.

verbo pronominal
4 redondearse, (ponerse redondo) to become round.
5 redondearse, fig (enriquecerse) to become wealthy.

gates69 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... better on the back. VG 3: Very Good. A PSA VG 3 card reveals some rounding
of the corners, though not extreme. Some surface wear will ...
boards.collectors-society.com/ printthread.php?Board=cards&main=435016&type=post - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Town and State Views Postcards: CO, FL, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OR, PA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The card is in very good condition with slight rounding of the corners. Free shipping.
1 ... The card is in good condition with slight rounding of the corners. ...
pages.tias.com/8996/InventoryPage/1567787/1.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lingo - The Language of Sports Memorabilia Collecting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A card that is in excellent condition may have light rounding of the corners, very
light creasing, minor wear on the surface, and centering of no worse than 85 ...
www.psacard.com/ lingo.chtml?universeid=314&letter=E - 26k

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner roundness, rounding.


Explanation:
Hola, acá te va esta opción. Saludos.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
corner radius ratio


Explanation:
Just a thought.
I assume there is some standard in the card making business that relates the ideal radius to the size or shape of the card.

andresmb
United States
Specializes in field

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corner cutting radius


Explanation:
Corner rounders or rounding machines often have different cutting radius to choose from (although the cheapest have only one)


    Reference: http://www.officezone.com/diamond1.htm
nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8