KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

se debe instalar de canto el aislamiento

English translation: insulation should be installed standing on edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: se debe instalar de canto el aislamiento
English translation:insulation should be installed standing on edge
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:59 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se debe instalar de canto el aislamiento
texto:
"1.entre cabezal y cabezal se debe instalar de canto el aislamiento de acuerdo con las indicaciones dadas en el numeral 9999.
2. entre el cabezal y la pared se debe instalar de canto el aislamiento de acuerdo con .."

este aislamiento se va a hacer en la parte interna de una caldera recuperadora de vapor. entiendo que hablan de la forma como se va a instalar, puesto que en otro lado se habla de instalar lateralmente.

en el diccionario para ingenieros de Louis Robb se encuentra la expresion "de canto" y dice "on edge", pero no segura del sentido de esta en ingles en este contexto.
les agradezco la ayuda.
carosisi
insulation should be installed standing on edge
Explanation:
standing on edge, not lying flat
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias Henry desde la tierra de la cumbia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3insulation should be installed standing on edge
Henry Hinds
5 +1isolation must be installed edgewise...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4one has to install next to ailιng (ail seat)xxxKRAT
3insulation should be installed vertically
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolation must be installed edgewise...


Explanation:
Exp. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus: insulation (isolation is for patients in a Hospital)
53 mins
  -> Tks, Isolation is also used in engineering: in dielectric isolation components are isolated by means of insulating layers;in diode isolation components are isolated by means of reverse-biased p-n junctions...

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insulation should be installed standing on edge


Explanation:
standing on edge, not lying flat

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
gracias Henry desde la tierra de la cumbia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Insulation must be installed edgewise (standing on edge) --- it is clear in the text that it must be insulation, not isolation.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Wenjer.

agree  Penelope Ausejo
7 hrs

agree  Maria Arcelus
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulation should be installed vertically


Explanation:
SIP Monitor
... A 4% void in the insulation of an R-19 ceiling results in an increase of 50% in
heat loss.* When thin wall insulation is installed vertically with air spaces ...
www.sipweb.com/monitor/free_april5.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-04 13:51:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Guide to Insulation Product SpecificationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Transfer Properties of Pipe Insulation Installed Vertically C 1045 ... for Determining Fungi Resistance of Insulation Materials and ... in a Vertical Tube Furnace at 750 ...
www.insulation.org/techs/specs_guide.pdf - Similar pages




Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1579 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one has to install next to ailιng (ail seat)


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Πρέπει να εγκατασταθείς κοντά στο ''φτερό''..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek