KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

taladrina de refrigeración

English translation: cooling lubricant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taladrina de refrigeración
English translation:cooling lubricant
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

13:11 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: taladrina de refrigeración
Some kind of refrigeration pump.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
lubricant
Explanation:
'Taladrina' is a water-based lubricant used for cooling cutting tools (drills etc), which can, of course, be delivered (i.e. applied where necessary) by pumps (which have to be of a sort/standard, which will not be corroded by “the stuff”).

Al taladrar metales se produce una fricción muy grande por lo que siempre es recomendable refrigerar con taladrina. La taladrina es un líquido refrigerante y lubricante compuesto de muchos elementos (agua, aceite, antioxidantes, antiespumantes, etc). Si no se dispone de ella se puede refrigerar con agua simplemente. Las brocas al cobalto pueden utilizarse sin refrigerante.
www.bricotodo.com/taladrar.htm

Bomba Centrífuga especialmente diseñada para el trasiego de fluidos refrigerantes en máquinas herramientas (Taladrinas).
www.bombasbari.com/taladrina.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5At least you know what it IS
AlwaysMoving
5lubricant
Robert Tucker
4taladrinaMauricioV


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At least you know what it IS


Explanation:
"taladrina" is a white liquid that is pour onto the drill bit so it will cool off the bit and will last longer.

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lubricant


Explanation:
'Taladrina' is a water-based lubricant used for cooling cutting tools (drills etc), which can, of course, be delivered (i.e. applied where necessary) by pumps (which have to be of a sort/standard, which will not be corroded by “the stuff”).

Al taladrar metales se produce una fricción muy grande por lo que siempre es recomendable refrigerar con taladrina. La taladrina es un líquido refrigerante y lubricante compuesto de muchos elementos (agua, aceite, antioxidantes, antiespumantes, etc). Si no se dispone de ella se puede refrigerar con agua simplemente. Las brocas al cobalto pueden utilizarse sin refrigerante.
www.bricotodo.com/taladrar.htm

Bomba Centrífuga especialmente diseñada para el trasiego de fluidos refrigerantes en máquinas herramientas (Taladrinas).
www.bombasbari.com/taladrina.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taladrina de refrigeración
taladrina


Explanation:
It should not be translated. In english mostly it is mentioned as an emulsion or lubricant oil.


    Reference: http://www.istas.net/fittema/att/fl1.htm
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8