KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

electromandrino

English translation: electro-spindle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:electromandrino
English translation:electro-spindle
Entered by: Maureen Dolan

13:31 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: electromandrino
Need this quick!
Maureen Dolan
Spain
electro-spindle
Explanation:
It refers to the spindle.
Selected response from:

MauricioV
Spain
Grading comment
I´ve actually asked this twice, is a spindle also a chuck?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electro-spindleMauricioV
3electromandringian_paolo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electromandrin


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 13:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or electric mandrel

gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electro-spindle


Explanation:
It refers to the spindle.


    Reference: http://www.richmill.com/rusa/pro/ESP04.htm
MauricioV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I´ve actually asked this twice, is a spindle also a chuck?