KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

lima de media caña

English translation: half-round file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lima de media caña
English translation:half-round file
Entered by: xxxtazdog

16:28 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lima de media caña
A sort of file which is flat on one face and rounded on the other, with tapered end, I think, for filing metal.
Maureen Dolan
Spain
half-round file
Explanation:
Drawings here (note the cross sections over the drawing of each file):

http://www.bartleby.com/61/imagepages/A4file.html
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4half-round filexxxtazdog
4halfround mill fileJennifer Smith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lima de media caña
half-round file


Explanation:
Drawings here (note the cross sections over the drawing of each file):

http://www.bartleby.com/61/imagepages/A4file.html

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but you need to add "with medium-sized shaft" for the media caña
1 min
  -> no, media caña is the half-round

agree  Jennifer Smith: oops:) I didn't see your answer...
4 mins
  -> no problem :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lima de media caña
halfround mill file


Explanation:
also seen as halfround bastard file...which seems like a strange term

14 Halfround Mill File - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Orders placed by 3:30 pm are shipped the same day. Orders
placed on Saturday and Sunday will ship on Monday. ...
www.centaurforge.com/20703.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Files - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 8 Slim Taper File, 4 Bastard Cut Warding File. 4 Bastard Cut Warding File.
14 Halfround Mill File, 6 Mil Bastard File, 2 RE. 6 Mil Bastard File, 2 RE. ...
www.centaurforge.com/rasps---files-files.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cordless Files & Rasps Reviews and Prices at Epinions.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Prices Compare Fuller Halfround Bastard File Fuller Halfround Bastard File ... Compare
Prices Compare Cooper Tools Royal Mill Bastard File Cooper Tools ...
www.epinions.com/hmgd-Shop_Tools-All-Cordless-Files_ Rasps/1_~product_list/pp_~1/pa_~1?0=sec - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares



Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish