KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

colegiado 1170

English translation: registry/certificate 1170


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colegiado 1170
English translation:registry/certificate 1170
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

14:44 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / colegio de ingenieros
Spanish term or phrase: colegiado 1170
This is just one sentence in a curriculum vitae of a mechanical engineer and seems (can't quite make it out due to the poor quality of the fax) to belong to the heading "Asociaciones profesionales". It says:

"Colegiado 1140 del Ilustre Colegio Oficial de Ingenieros Industriales de Galicia".
Sonja Wesseler
registry/certificate 1170
Explanation:
It refers to his registration number
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3registry/certificate 1170
Judy Rojas
4 +1member # 1170christopher bolton
4registered engineer number 1170
Rosa Diez Tagarro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registry/certificate 1170


Explanation:
It refers to his registration number

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: yes sir!
2 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  Juan L Lozano
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: It must be this. ¡Saludos, colega!
43 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered engineer number 1170


Explanation:
The last registered engineer number issued before this date
was number 33,965. When must my survey be submitted? Generally ...
www.smhealth.org/vgn/images/ portal/cit_609/81027076survey.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-01 15:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of approval of the city engineer and the county surveyor;. 4. Certificate
of engineer with his registered engineer\'s number or of surveyor with ...
www.bpcnet.com/.../_DATA/TITLE16/Chapter_ 16_28_FINAL_MAPS_AND_PARCE/16_28_080_Form__Title_sheet_.html

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
member # 1170


Explanation:
He is a registered or certified member of the Association/College, and I think it is best to keep it simple.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: colegio-2..association,..professional..association/colegio-de-profesionales..professional..association therefore "member" is more appropriate...agree
13 mins