KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

bobinado del campo el generador

English translation: generator field coil


19:51 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical
Spanish term or phrase: bobinado del campo el generador
El sistema de excitación deberá sostener una corriente de "ceiling" no inferior a la capacidad de sobre carga de corta duración del bobinado del campo del generador (sobre carga de corriente de campo hasta el 150% por un período de tiempo no inferior a 10 segundos) y una tensión de “ceiling” no inferior al 200% (a la tensión nominal de alimentación del sistema de excitación) de la tensión de excitación.
Transteam
English translation:generator field coil
Explanation:
A generator is like an electric motor, but in reverse. It works by rotating a coil of wire, attached to the armature, inside a magnetic field, thus producing electricity.

Some generators use fixed magnets to create the magnetic field, while others use field coils. The field coil of a generator is an electromagnetic coil that creates the magnetic field inside of which the armature spins, in order to generate electrical power. Since the purpose of a generator is to take mechanical energy and convert it into electrical energy, obviously when you first start spinning the generator armature, you don't yet have any electrical energy coming out of it with which to supply the field coils, so you get nothing. You have a chicken-and-egg situation. Thus, you need an exciter to provide power to the field coils inititally.

This phrase seems to be from a design spec for a generator, and sets the electrical characteristics of the field coil such that it can take an overload of 150% of its rated excitation capacity for 10 seconds, without burning out.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
a lot and you know a lot about this
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2field windings of the generator
Tom2004
5generator field coilStuart Allsop


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field windings of the generator


Explanation:
as per: http://www.tpub.com/content/neets/14177/css/14177_27.htm

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: DEL generador.
1 hr

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generator field coil


Explanation:
A generator is like an electric motor, but in reverse. It works by rotating a coil of wire, attached to the armature, inside a magnetic field, thus producing electricity.

Some generators use fixed magnets to create the magnetic field, while others use field coils. The field coil of a generator is an electromagnetic coil that creates the magnetic field inside of which the armature spins, in order to generate electrical power. Since the purpose of a generator is to take mechanical energy and convert it into electrical energy, obviously when you first start spinning the generator armature, you don't yet have any electrical energy coming out of it with which to supply the field coils, so you get nothing. You have a chicken-and-egg situation. Thus, you need an exciter to provide power to the field coils inititally.

This phrase seems to be from a design spec for a generator, and sets the electrical characteristics of the field coil such that it can take an overload of 150% of its rated excitation capacity for 10 seconds, without burning out.

Hope that helps!

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
a lot and you know a lot about this
thanks