KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

desplazamiento de los alternadores

English translation: displacement


21:02 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical
Spanish term or phrase: desplazamiento de los alternadores
Los sistemas de almacenamiento, reducción, abducción de H2 y CO2, necesarios para el llenado, funcionamiento, y “desplazamiento” de los alternadores, deberán ser
Transteam
English translation:displacement
Explanation:
Just as it sounds. The generators are not actually going anywhere, but they do need to be "displaced" in the sense of starting up. More context would be useful, but I'm guessing that this refers to the initial start-up of some type of large industrial generator, that needs extra force to get it rotating fast enough that the normal source of mechanical energy can keep it going. Maybe this document is about some sort of power station?
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
yes it is. I used your suggeston...thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5displacementStuart Allsop
5transport / transportation
Rene Ron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transport / transportation


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displacement


Explanation:
Just as it sounds. The generators are not actually going anywhere, but they do need to be "displaced" in the sense of starting up. More context would be useful, but I'm guessing that this refers to the initial start-up of some type of large industrial generator, that needs extra force to get it rotating fast enough that the normal source of mechanical energy can keep it going. Maybe this document is about some sort of power station?

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
yes it is. I used your suggeston...thanks