ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Ingeniero Civil Industrial

English translation: Industrial Civil Engineer

23:13 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Engeneering Education
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniero Civil Industrial
Ya sé que en inglés los nombres son menos rimbombantes, pero todo tiene su explicación. En Chile, los ingenieros civiles insisten en que son civiles y no simplemente ingenieros para diferenciarse de los ingenieros de ejecución, quienes estudian menos años en la universidad (6 años los civiles).
Lo que pregunto es el título profesional. La licenciatura o grado académico que obtienen es en ciencias de la ingeniería.
Grax, ALE.
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
English translation:Industrial Civil Engineer
Explanation:
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Industrial Civil Engineer
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2Industrial Civil Engineer
Marina Lara Petersen
5Civil/ Industrial Engineer or Industrial/ Civil Engineer
yolanda Speece
4Civil EngineerJorge Hernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Industrial Civil Engineer


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
6 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
21 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
31 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  mcguegan
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrial Civil Engineer


Explanation:
Good luck!

Marina Lara Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
15 mins

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil/ Industrial Engineer or Industrial/ Civil Engineer


Explanation:
I think they can be interchangeable. I have seen it both ways.

MBA Program - MIT Sloan School of Management - Search
... Salvador Muzzo MBA 2004 Pontifica Univesidad Catolica de Chile Civil Industrial Engineer, 1997 Fulabella, SACI Chief Executive Officer, Falabella Internet "The ...
mitsloan.mit.edu/mba/students.php - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] FRANCE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... In 2000, civil industrial engineer, Mr. Correa, 31, founded a company whose main goal was the development of an e-marketplace for the exchange of materials and ...
eisenhowerfellowships.org/ pages/download/03_multi_nation/correa.doc - Similar pages

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Engineer


Explanation:
En ingles es Civil Engrineer
un ejectutor como lo dicen en chile sería un Engineer nada mas pero en ingles no es así.

el titulo en ingles incluye la especializacion de ingenieria civil - esto sería el equivalente por titulo profesional - no existe en ingles un Industrial civil engineer hasta donde yo se, sería una combinacion de carreras y maestrias en todo caso, pero serían dos titulos.

Espero comentarios por favor




Jorge Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish