ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Colegio de Ingenieros

English translation: Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú (Peruvian Engineers Association)

19:40 Nov 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio de Ingenieros
Es el nombre de la institución. Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú. Es para un documento que va a ir a los EE.UU. Yo pensaba que era Engineers' Association of Peru, pero alguien me dijo que es Peruvian Engineering Association.
Ayudenme por favor.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
English translation:Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú (Peruvian Engineers Association)
Explanation:
Es mejor tratarlo como nombre propio, es decir, ponerlo en español y luego una traducción explicativa al inglés. También puede ser Peruvian Engineering Association, pero me inclino más por la primera.
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Peeruvian Engineering Association/Engineering Association of Perubigedsenior
5 +1Colegio de Ingenieros del Peru (Professional Board of Engineers of Peru)rhandler
5Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú (Peruvian Engineers Association)
Armando Pattroni
5Engineering College of Peru / Association of Engineers of Peru
Gabriel Aguirre
5College of EngineersManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3Professional Association of Peruvian EngineersCarolina Grupe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professional Association of Peruvian Engineers


Explanation:
No estoy segura de Peruvian pero si de Professional, eso es lo que ponen en el Colegio de Traductores de Cordoba cuando hacés una legalización.

Carolina Grupe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colegio de Ingenieros del Peru (Professional Board of Engineers of Peru)


Explanation:
No se trata de una asociación, pero de una institución creada por ley (Ley 14086), que le otorgó "el ocho por diez mil del presupuesto de obras públicas y privadas que se ejecuten en la República", además del "5% del importe de los honorarios de Peritor Ingenieros en los peritajes que se produzcan en los procedimientos judiciales y administrativos".

La colegiación es obligatoria para el ejercicio de la profesión de ingeniero en el Peru. Se trata, pues, de una institución con personería jurídica de derecho público interno (y no privado), casi un organismo del gobierno.

Los "Professional Boards" son la figura que mejor se asemeja, vea:

e-conference Proceeding :: Day 5... tried to enter Malaysia as Designers but could not get direct Consultancy, have to work in background due to the Professional Board of Engineers regulations. ...
www.iitk.ac.in/nicee/econf_2002/Proceedings_day5.htm

[PDF] PUC Letterhead TemplateFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Licensure as a Professional Engineer or to practice law in Texas will be verified on selected candidate through the Professional Board of Engineers or State ...
www.puc.state.tx.us/hr/1696.pdf






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-11-26 20:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor mantener en castellano y traducir entre paréntesis, o en nota.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-11-26 20:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es para los Estados Unidos, vea estos ejemplos:

Payam Khashaee... Certificates: · EIT (Engineer-In-Training), Fundamental of Engineering, Professional Board of Engineers, Texas , 2000. · “Team ...
engr.smu.edu/~pkhashae/p_honors.htm

CCEO -- Civil Engineering Co-operative Education Programs... and are attending universities that have accredited Bachelor of Science Engineering Programs as recognized by the Professional Board of Engineers and Surveyors ...
www.cuyctyengineers.org/co-op.html


[PDF] Critical Issues On The Agenda The Benefits For You Continuing ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... An application has been submitted to the Professional Board of Engineers and Land Surveyors. Approval pending. Lorman Business Center, Inc. ...
www.dbr.com/file/Monaghan_Seminar_0904.pdf



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Chiecchio: si, es mas que una asociacion
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, jchiechio. Seguramente, no es una asociación, pero un ente de derecho público.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú
Engineering College of Peru / Association of Engineers of Peru


Explanation:
Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú is literally "College of Engineers of Peru", but you are correct, a "colegio" can also be an association or entity dedicated or devoted to a practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2004-11-27 07:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Engineers\' Association of Peru\" and last but not least: \"Engineering Association of Peru\".

You have to find out what they do: is it a teaching body or a society body?

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College of Engineers


Explanation:
Colegio de Ingenieros de Perú (College of Engineers of Peru)

Aunque para muchos colegios profesionales en inglés es más usual el término “association”, yo he visto que “college” es bastante común para denominar a los colegios de notarios, médicos e ingenieros (college of notaries / college of physicians / college of engineers).

Como dice Rhandler, en nuestros países los colegios profesionales no son simples asociaciones civiles, sino que tienen competencia para asesorar a los entes gubernamentales e instituciones académicas en las áreas de sus respectivas competencias.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 825 de “College of engineers”. (0,38 segundos)

IEEE New South Wales - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Electrical College of Engineers Australia awards this medal annually to an electrical engineer who has made a significant contribution to the practice and ...
www.ewh.ieee.org/r10/nsw/ subpages/circuit/2003/circuit_03_03.htm - Páginas similares

[PDF] Australian Geomechanics Society
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... society and science in geotechnical engineering” and was recipient of the Civil Engineer of the Year award from the Civil College of Engineers Australia in ...
proxy.civeng.adelaide.edu.au/AGS/files/AGM_Oct03.pdf - Páginas similares

FGR- Eduardo M. Negrón-Navas - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... regulations to the Puerto Rico Manufacturers Association, the Puerto Rico Bankers Association, the Chemical Institute of the College of Engineers and Surveyors ...
www.fgrlaw.com/eduardo_m_negron_navas.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


SICE - Canada-Chile Trade Agreement: FTA Commission Meeting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 9. We took note of the Memorandum of Understanding signed in June 2001, by the Chilean College of Engineers and the Canadian Council of Professional Engineers ...
www.sice.oas.org/Trade/chican_e/jointst4_e.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ATLANTIC SALES, INCORPORATED, 1988-INA-349 (May 24, 1989) (en banc ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... DOL's Regional Office in New York had proposed the following changes: 1) that any job applicant be admitted to the College of Engineers in the Commonwealth of ...
www.oalj.dol.gov/public/ina/decsn/1988_00349a.ina.pdf - Páginas similares


The Civil Engineering Portal - Professional Association Index ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Association Index, Home / Professional Association Index / Peru. College of Engineers of Peru http://www.cip.org.pe. November 20, Civil ...
www.icivilengineer.com/ Professional_Association_Index/Peru/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


:: Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú ::
Busqueda de Colegiados. ¿Necesita comprobar los datos de un Ingeniero? Utilice nuestro nuevo servicio de consultas en línea, para ...
www.cip.org.pe/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bienvenidos a CIAPR.org - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Corporación sin fines de lucro que agrupa a los profesionales con derecho a ejercer la ingeniería...
www.ciapr.org/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


[DOC] COLLEGE OF ENGINEERS SURVEYORS OF PUERTO RICO
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
CALL FOR TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONS (PAPER OR POSTER). II INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM. INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF SURVEYORS (FIG). CHAPTERS 1 &2. ...
www.ciapr.org/info_general/finalcall.doc - Páginas similares

Centre for Rehabilitation Science and Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... EPSM (Annual Conference of the College of Biomedical Engineers of the Institution of Engineers - Australia and the Australian College of Engineers and Physical ...
www.bee.qut.edu.au/research/crse/research/publicat.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

APEC Directory Response - MEXICO - Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To hold a professional diploma and a professional certificate. To be a member of a College of Engineers. To cover the corresponding municipal rights' fees. ...
www.dfat.gov.au/apec/prof_services/mexico_eng.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.e-IDC.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... International California Society of Professional Engineers Civil Engineering Research Foundation Cleveland Engineering Society College of Engineers and Land ...
www.e-idc.com/trade_associations/ trade_associations_listings_engineering.php - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


ABCNews.com : Message Boards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... misrepresentations. The College of Engineers stated that the pool was within safety guidelines. What qualifications do they have in water safety? ...
forums.go.com/abcnews/thread?threadID=74541 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] CONSERVATION of HISTORIC WOODEN STRUCTURES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Tuscan College of Engineers, Association of Engineers of the Province of Florence, Department of Restoration and Conservation of Architectural Heritage of the ...
www.international.icomos.org/centre_ documentation/woodconferencefirenze2005.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] This award is presented by the ITEE College of Engineers Australia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 10. Administration The IREE Neville Thiele Award will be administered by the Secretariat of the ITEE College of Engineers Australia. 11. Award Timetable ...
www.ieaust.org.au/about_us/colleges/ itee/res/downloads/NTRegulationsFinal.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] This award is presented by the ITEE College of Engineers Australia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... printed 06/23/04 page 1 of 2 This award is presented by the ITEE College of Engineers Australia June - Call for nominations First Monday in June ...
www.ieaust.org.au/about_us/colleges/ itee/res/downloads/NTProcessFinal.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ieaust.org.au ]

Mexico Desconocido: 18th century The historical antecedents of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the Law of Professions. The founding of the College of Engineers had a positive response in a short period of time. At the time ...
www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/english/historia/ colonia/detalle.cfm?idsec=2&idsub=15&idpag=948 - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] An NGO of engineers at the
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Our association, created through the initiative of a handful of engineers , has the backing of the College of Engineers Associations and is open to everyone. ...
www.ewb-international.org/pdf/ISFBelgium.pdf - Páginas similares

Resources of Scholarly Societies - Architecture - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Colegio de Ingenieros y Agrimensores de Puerto Rico = College of Engineers and Surveyors of Puerto Rico [In Spanish.], CIAPR. Colegio ...
www.scholarly-societies.org/architect_soc.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Panama Panamanian Society of Engineers and Architects (SPIA). Peru College of Engineers of Peru (CIP) www.cip.org.pe. Philippines ...
www.asce.org/inside/intlagree.cfm - 25k - 26 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Resources of Scholarly Societies - General Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Colegio de Ingenieros de Chile = College of Engineers of Chile [In Spanish.], CI. Colegio de Ingenieros de Venezuela = College of ...
www.scholarly-societies.org/genengineering_soc.html - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.scholarly-societies.org ]

UA welcomes famous researchers - The Traveler - News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Two world-renowned researchers in the field of sensor technology will join the UA College of Engineers next spring, said Chancellor John A. White at a ...
www.thetraveleronline.com/news/2004/ 10/21/News/Ua.Welcomes.Famous.Researchers-774785.shtml - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

TIAC'03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CALPE COUNCIL. http://www.dip-alicante.es/calpe/d101_048.htm. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERS OF MINES OF LEVANTE. ... COLLEGE OF ENGINEERS OF MINES OF THE NORDEAST. ...
www.igme.es/internet/web_aguas/ igme/tiac03/web_ingles/colaboradores.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


University of Saskatchewan Archives - On Campus News, 6 September ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sue saying, "While we are understandably reluctant to resort to the Courts of Law to uphold our claims, due to the fact that the College of Engineers would be ...
www.usask.ca/archives/history/ ocnarticles/6sep1996-rally.php - 5k - 26 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Victor L. Marrero - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Professional Affiliations. § CIAPR - College of Engineers and Land Surveyors of Puerto Rico (Engineering-in-Training License #19566). ...
www.rpi.edu/~marrev/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to PUPR - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Society of Women Engineers (SWE). Student Chapter: College of Engineers and Land Surveyors of Puerto Rico. Student Chapter: Civil Engineers. ...
www.pupr.edu/generalinfo.asp?ID=48 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


Certified Appraisals Building - Orbit Costa Rica - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5, 2004, PAGE 4 ON INVESTMENT CRITERIA, CONDO CONSTRUCTION, ZONING, RENTAL PRICES AND HAS BEEN APPOINTED INSPECTOR BY THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERS AND ARCHITECTS ...
www.orbitcostarica.com/certifieda.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eco-Index: Integrity of the Guaymi Territory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Finally, an investment should be made so that the College of Engineers and topographers can do a complete field survey, which can be submitted to the National ...
www.eco-index.org/search/results.cfm?projectID=344 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to CATE - Meet Our Staff - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... His interests are Digital Signal Processing, Computer Vision and Image Processing. He is a member of IEEE, Tau Beta Pi and the Venezuelan College of Engineers. ...
www.cate.fiu.edu/Staff/graduates.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


IIASA - IIASA Staff Information (ifinger) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dr. Marchetti is honorary member of the College of Engineers of Tuscany, board member of the International Association for Hydrogen Energy, coeditor of the ...
www.iiasa.ac.at/cgi-bin/ ifinger?login:%5Emarcheti%24:15:383 - 9k - 26 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Regional and Bilateral Initiatives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We encourage the Chilean College of Engineers and the Canadian Council of Professional Engineers to intensify their work toward the implementation of their ...
www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/tna-nac/RB/fifth_meet-en.asp - 22k - 26 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Costa Rica - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Costa Rica [ Back to Seismic Design Code Index ] [ Back to Country Index ]. Code Name, Federal College of Engineers and Architects of Costa Rica 1986. Issued by ...
iisee.kenken.go.jp/net/seismic_ design_code/costa-rica/costa-rica.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

GUADALAJARA - LoveToKnow Article on GUADALAJARA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The town and provincial halls date from 1585, and the college of engineers was originally built by Philip V., early in the ~8th century, as a cloth factory. ...
19.1911encyclopedia.org/G/GU/GUADALAJARA.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


VHeadline.com - Venezuela - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... College of Engineers (CIV) coordinator Dorgelis Alcocer says he's pleased with the 33 housing solutions that the Infrastructure Ministry (Minfra) is building ...
www.vheadline.com/section.asp?pageno=316&secid=52 - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares


DR1 Forums - Building Permits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Public Works. There are, of course, taxes to be paid: City Hall, CODIA (College of Engineers), Construction Workers' Union. etc. Tibu. ...
www.dr1.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-17337.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


The Venezuela Supreme Court Suspends Mining Concessions in The ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... General, the University of the Andes, the Church, the College of Sociologists and Anthropologists of Venezuela, the College of Engineers, virtually all ...
forests.org/archive/samerica/vensuprl.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Peeruvian Engineering Association/Engineering Association of Peru


Explanation:
Either way works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-11-30 05:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One too many \"e\" in Peruvian

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
0 min
  -> Thanks, sonja

agree  MercedesP
1 min
  -> Thanks, MercedesP

agree  Neil Phillipson: pero, Peruvian, no Peeruvian, claro :)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil

agree  trujamana
17 mins
  -> Thanks, trujaman

neutral  Jerome Chiecchio: cuidado! Segun rhandler, es bastante mas que una asociacion...
11 hrs

neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: "peeruvian" should be "peruvian"; and "peruvian" is "peruano"
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks, I picked up the mis-spelling before you posted

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colegio de Ingenieros del Perú (Peruvian Engineers Association)


Explanation:
Es mejor tratarlo como nombre propio, es decir, ponerlo en español y luego una traducción explicativa al inglés. También puede ser Peruvian Engineering Association, pero me inclino más por la primera.

Armando Pattroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Pamela