ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Plancha de metacrilato

English translation: Plexiglass sheets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plancha de metacrilato
English translation:Plexiglass sheets
Entered by: SMLS

12:32 Mar 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Lifts
Spanish term or phrase: Plancha de metacrilato
Plancha de metacrilato
SMLS
Ireland
Plexiglass sheets
Explanation:
Metacrilato = methacrylate = Plexiglass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-14 12:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, plancha en singular, sheet
Selected response from:

jward
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plexiglass sheets
jward
4methacrylate board
Cecilia Della Croce
Summary of reference entries provided
PLANCHAS DE METACRILATO
Minda

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methacrylate board


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plexiglass sheets


Explanation:
Metacrilato = methacrylate = Plexiglass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-03-14 12:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, plancha en singular, sheet

jward
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thks




Reference comments


1888 days
Reference: PLANCHAS DE METACRILATO

Reference information:
PLEXIGLAS SHEETS
(PLEXIGLAS WITH ONLY ONE s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1888 days (2010-05-15 19:14:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is the name of the material, a German name.

Minda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish