KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

tasa de residencia

English translation: occupancy rate


10:31 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: tasa de residencia
Technical/operational desciption of a chicory-root processing plant in Chile

"Por otra parte, el diseño contemplado para el sistema de tratamiento de las aguas de proceso, provisto de etapas con altas tasas de residencia, asegura en todo momento el cumplimiento de la normativa de descargas a sistemas fluviales."

Thanks
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:occupancy rate
Explanation:
HTH

... Noun: <<<occupancy rate>>>. The percentage of all rental units (as in hotels) are occupied or rented at a given time. See also: pct, per centum, percent, ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/OCCUPANCYRATE - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


The Hindu : Tamil Nadu / Madurai News : Occupancy rate in varsity ...... <<<Occupancy rate>>> in varsity hostels comes down. Shastry V Mallady ... MADURAI: The occupancy rate in the students' hostels of Madurai Kamaraj University ...
www.hindu.com/2005/05/10/stories/2005051017450300.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Tools of the Trade - Occupancy Rates in Health Facilities... The <<<occupancy rate>>> is a calculation used to show the actual utilization of ... To calculate the average occupancy rate for a typical one-year reporting ...
www.health.state.pa.us/ hpa/stats/techassist/occrates.htm -

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I suggested 'standing time' in the end. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[seasons that bring] a high influx of residents
Muriel Vasconcellos
5occupancy rate
bigedsenior
4rate of residents
Isabel Vazquez
3 -1high residency
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alta tasa de residencia
high residency


Explanation:
[PDF] Residency and movement of stream-dwelling Japanese charr ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... charr exhibit relatively high residency throughout the year, but many. fish moved longer distance.The results also suggest the presence of static ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ mksg/eff/2002/00000011/00000003/art00002 - Similar pages

Pingers and Richards Bay hump-backed dolphin project... Individuals with high residency indices, however, were all regularly observed in the region around the harbour entrance and those nets which take a high ...
www.eurocbc.org/page160.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] THE ADMINISTRATIVE RESIDENCYFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... committee may also monitor residency plans and progress reports submitted by students in order to ensure that high residency standards are maintained. ...
www.cs.amedd.army.mil/Baylorhca/RM0405.doc - 13 May 2005 - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lu?s Mora: i La tasa es alta, no la residencia!
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[etapas con altas] tasa de residencia
[seasons that bring] a high influx of residents


Explanation:
The peak summer season when people come to live in towns that otherwise have a much smaller population.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora: eso es
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Luis!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of residents


Explanation:
Saludos

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
occupancy rate


Explanation:
HTH

... Noun: <<<occupancy rate>>>. The percentage of all rental units (as in hotels) are occupied or rented at a given time. See also: pct, per centum, percent, ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/OCCUPANCYRATE - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


The Hindu : Tamil Nadu / Madurai News : Occupancy rate in varsity ...... <<<Occupancy rate>>> in varsity hostels comes down. Shastry V Mallady ... MADURAI: The occupancy rate in the students' hostels of Madurai Kamaraj University ...
www.hindu.com/2005/05/10/stories/2005051017450300.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Tools of the Trade - Occupancy Rates in Health Facilities... The <<<occupancy rate>>> is a calculation used to show the actual utilization of ... To calculate the average occupancy rate for a typical one-year reporting ...
www.health.state.pa.us/ hpa/stats/techassist/occrates.htm -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I suggested 'standing time' in the end. Thanks.