KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

la disyuntiva no consiste en si todavía

English translation: dilemma/problem/quandary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disyuntiva
English translation:dilemma/problem/quandary
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:44 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / new water culture
Spanish term or phrase: la disyuntiva no consiste en si todavía
***La disyuntiva no consiste en si todavía***, en casos muy determinados, un riguroso balance entre beneficios y costes sigue dando ventaja - decreciente, por lo general - a las soluciones que podríamos denominar “tradicionales” (soluciones a las que la NCA no se opone si bien no las considera ni la única ni la primera opción) frente a las alternativas que propone la NCA - ahorro, ecoeficiencia (más con menos) y conservación -: quizás nuestras privilegiadas, y minoritarias, sociedades occidentales puedan permitirse una vuelta de tuerca más y perpetuar los círculos viciosos del modelo desarrollista.

NCA = New Water Culture (Nueva Cultura del Agua)

I have read this sentence a million times (it seems!) but still can't see how this first part fits in with the rest of the sentence.

Help!!!

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
the dilemma/problem/quandary
Explanation:
If I have understood your dilemma correctly, then the problem with this sentence is that the dilemma (or whatever) is no longer between traditional solutions and NCA solutions, but the last part of the sentence after the colon. I don't think it's very well written.

So, the dilemma is not about whether a strict balance between profit and costs is still giving traditonal solutions an advantage over NCA alternatives, but whether our Western societies can allow themselves the luxury of maintaining the vicious circles of the "developing model" (or whatever).

Does that make any sense?

P.S. rather you than me!

P.P.S. I could of course be up the creek without a paddle...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the debate is not about whether...
Coral Getino
4the dilemma is not
posada
3the dilemma/problem/quandary
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la disyuntiva no consiste en si todavía
the debate is not about whether...


Explanation:
One option...

The Globalisation Debate
... That debate is not about whether globalisation exists but what the consequences
of globalisation are. That debate is not just an intellectual debate. ...
www.fathom.com/course/10701014/session3.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Cocks, D. People and Place. Vol 4 No.2
... The debate is not about whether we could cope with a much larger population
but about deciding for ourselves whether life would be better or worse with ...
elecpress.monash.edu.au/pnp/free/pnpv4n2/cocksd1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

eminism.org - Michigan/Trans Archive: FAQ/Debate
... Regardless, this debate is not about whether or not women's festivals have
the legal right to discriminate against transsexual people; ...
eminism.org/michigan/faq-debate.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

NZ Green Party Speeches: Waitara Shooting Debate in Parliament by ...
... This debate is not about whether we are pro-police or anti-police; it is about
whether we are prepared to look at the reality of what is going on in our ...
www.greens.org.nz/docs/speeches/000509nt-waitara.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Time For An Economic Debate
... The debate is not about whether steps taken by the government will bring growth
to a halt. Rather, it is about whether its policies will raise the trend ...
www.nzbr.org.nz/documents/speeches/ speeches-2003/time_for_debate.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!!!

agree  carlie602: gracias
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la disyuntiva no consiste en si todavía
the dilemma is not


Explanation:
the dilemma, is not if, even now in some specific situations...

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la disyuntiva no consiste en si todavía
the dilemma/problem/quandary


Explanation:
If I have understood your dilemma correctly, then the problem with this sentence is that the dilemma (or whatever) is no longer between traditional solutions and NCA solutions, but the last part of the sentence after the colon. I don't think it's very well written.

So, the dilemma is not about whether a strict balance between profit and costs is still giving traditonal solutions an advantage over NCA alternatives, but whether our Western societies can allow themselves the luxury of maintaining the vicious circles of the "developing model" (or whatever).

Does that make any sense?

P.S. rather you than me!

P.P.S. I could of course be up the creek without a paddle...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help!

Sheila