KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

puede acotarse

English translation: can be curbed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puede(n) acotarse
English translation:can be curbed
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:54 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / new water culture
Spanish term or phrase: puede acotarse
Todo ello habría de llevarse a cabo sin olvidar que, a través de los boletines oficiales y mediante la asunción de las riendas del territorio y de la gestión, ***puede acotarse*** también los usos inadecuados y protegerse _sin restar acceso al bienestar_ los pocos rincones que han permanecido hasta hoy aislados de los males del desarrollismo y que habitualmente carecen de voz que los defienda.

I am not in a very inspired mood this morning - should this not be 'pueden acotarse' and not 'puede acotarse'. If not, what is it referring to and what would be the best translation for 'acotarse' - limited, controlled?

This text is about the socially responsible use of water.

Many thanks in advance!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
can be curbed
Explanation:
Hi.
Yes, I think it's a mistake and it should be pueden acotarse. And I think you're right in thinking that it means limit or control. I thought curb sounded quite nice (?). However, I would make usos singular in English:

inappropriate use can also be curbed

protegerse is referring to the pocos rincones ¿no?
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your answers. I checked with the client and they preferred 'curbed' or 'limited'. BTW, there was indeed a mistake in the original - 'puede' should have been 'pueden', as I suspected.

Thanks, Nikki and everyone else once again!


Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4can be mentionedDavid Brown
4 +2can also be delimited / demarcated
Adriana de Groote
4 +1can be curbed
Nikki Graham
4limited
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can be mentioned


Explanation:
e.g.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins

agree  RebeW
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
6 hrs

agree  carlie602: gracias
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited


Explanation:
or bounded. I think you are right.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can also be delimited / demarcated


Explanation:
Creo que este es el sentido acá.

Dicc. Marina Orellana:

Acotar = to demarcate, delimit; fence in, enclose (land) (fig) define, outline; (otros no relevantes)

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be curbed


Explanation:
Hi.
Yes, I think it's a mistake and it should be pueden acotarse. And I think you're right in thinking that it means limit or control. I thought curb sounded quite nice (?). However, I would make usos singular in English:

inappropriate use can also be curbed

protegerse is referring to the pocos rincones ¿no?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your answers. I checked with the client and they preferred 'curbed' or 'limited'. BTW, there was indeed a mistake in the original - 'puede' should have been 'pueden', as I suspected.

Thanks, Nikki and everyone else once again!


Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks