KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

barrera fitosanitaria

English translation: phytosanitary barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barrera fitosanitaria
English translation:phytosanitary barrier
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

19:25 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Animal health
Spanish term or phrase: barrera fitosanitaria
Se estableció una barrera fitosanitaria en el paralelo 42.
Hector Schoo
phytosanitary barrier
Explanation:

Status of International Sale of US Tobacco to China - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Consequently, a "Phytosanitary Barrier" was established in 1982 (with the ban
on US tobacco ... 2001 the official end of the phytosanitary barrier. ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/ pp/bluemold/china/chinastatus.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Requesting Fair Trade in Tobacco With China - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The current phytosanitary barrier to American leaf is, in Farm Bureau’s opinion,
merely a protectionist measure used to prevent competition from ...
www.ncfb.com/daily2001/accent/Accent 3-31, 2000.htm - 6k - 18 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

United States Potato Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Board has undertaken a Phytosanitary Barrier Initiative to overcome foreign
Phyto restrictions to the import of US fresh and seed potatoes. ...
www.uspotatoes.com/international_marketing.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Environmental Management Plan – Geoseismic 3D – Abandonment Stage
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Establish a phytosanitary barrier in order to minimize as fully as possible
the entry of plants, trees and/or seeds. which are foreign to the work area, ...
www.amazonalliance.org/Camisea_EnvSocReports/ C_2001_05MayERM_A5_3Dseismicplan.pdf - Páginas similares

Agricultural Outlook Forum For Release Monday, February 23, 1998 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, the lifting of the phytosanitary barrier by Japan did not follow
quickly. Two years of discussion followed, characterized by frustration and ...
www.usda.gov/oce/waob/Archives/ 1998/speeches/002/AGRICU.ASC - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] AGRICULTURE TRADE ISSUES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Phytosanitary Barrier on Pears. Until August 2002, Argentina banned the ...
Cherries – Phytosanitary Barrier. In 2003, China approved a work plan for ...
www.idahoag.us/Categories/Marketing/ Documents/Idaho%20Resolved%20Ag%20Trade%20Issues.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerardo, for the comprehensive info. Hector
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7phytosanitary barrier
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5 +1agricultural inspection barrier
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
phytosanitary barrier


Explanation:

Status of International Sale of US Tobacco to China - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Consequently, a "Phytosanitary Barrier" was established in 1982 (with the ban
on US tobacco ... 2001 the official end of the phytosanitary barrier. ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/ pp/bluemold/china/chinastatus.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Requesting Fair Trade in Tobacco With China - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The current phytosanitary barrier to American leaf is, in Farm Bureau’s opinion,
merely a protectionist measure used to prevent competition from ...
www.ncfb.com/daily2001/accent/Accent 3-31, 2000.htm - 6k - 18 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

United States Potato Board - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Board has undertaken a Phytosanitary Barrier Initiative to overcome foreign
Phyto restrictions to the import of US fresh and seed potatoes. ...
www.uspotatoes.com/international_marketing.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Environmental Management Plan – Geoseismic 3D – Abandonment Stage
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Establish a phytosanitary barrier in order to minimize as fully as possible
the entry of plants, trees and/or seeds. which are foreign to the work area, ...
www.amazonalliance.org/Camisea_EnvSocReports/ C_2001_05MayERM_A5_3Dseismicplan.pdf - Páginas similares

Agricultural Outlook Forum For Release Monday, February 23, 1998 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... However, the lifting of the phytosanitary barrier by Japan did not follow
quickly. Two years of discussion followed, characterized by frustration and ...
www.usda.gov/oce/waob/Archives/ 1998/speeches/002/AGRICU.ASC - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] AGRICULTURE TRADE ISSUES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Phytosanitary Barrier on Pears. Until August 2002, Argentina banned the ...
Cherries – Phytosanitary Barrier. In 2003, China approved a work plan for ...
www.idahoag.us/Categories/Marketing/ Documents/Idaho%20Resolved%20Ag%20Trade%20Issues.pdf - Páginas similares

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerardo, for the comprehensive info. Hector

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Great. Greetings!!!!!!!!!!!!!
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Denise De Pe�a
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  carlie602
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlie.

agree  Maria Arcelus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  xxxx-Translator
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  translatol: I would have agreed with Henry, but your references are convincing,
22 hrs
  -> Thanks! Henry's answer is also OK, but phyto requirements have very specific guidelines, generally accepted worldwide, which is why I opted for precision rather than for a lower common denominator.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agricultural inspection barrier


Explanation:
I would say it like that because would seem to be more common and understandable to refer to "agricultural inspection" although the term actually means "plant health".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.