KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

herramienta de espina de pescado

English translation: fishbone diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herramienta de espina de pescado
English translation:fishbone diagram
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

13:11 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / Environmental impact management
Spanish term or phrase: herramienta de espina de pescado
In a document on managing environmental impact issues in a company.

Context: "Identificar las causas raíces de desviaciones ambientales a través de la ***herramienta de espina de pescado***."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
fishbone diagram?
Explanation:
It looks like it. Does it fit your context?

The cause & effect diagram is the brainchild of Kaoru Ishikawa, who pioneered quality management processes in the Kawasaki shipyards, and in the process became one of the founding fathers of modern management. The cause and effect diagram is used to explore all the potential or real causes (or inputs) that result in a single effect (or output). Causes are arranged according to their level of importance or detail, resulting in a depiction of relationships and hierarchy of events. This can help you search for root causes, identify areas where there may be problems, and compare the relative importance of different causes...
...The C&E diagram is also known as the fishbone diagram because it was drawn to resemble the skeleton of a fish, with the main causal categories drawn as "bones" attached to the spine of the fish, as shown below

http://www.skymark.com/resources/tools/cause.asp

HTH, best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fishbone diagram?
Patricia Lutteral
5 +3fishbone toolrhandler
5 +1using a/the fishbone approach
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +3cause and effect (fishbone) (Ishikawa) diagram
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fishbone diagram?


Explanation:
It looks like it. Does it fit your context?

The cause & effect diagram is the brainchild of Kaoru Ishikawa, who pioneered quality management processes in the Kawasaki shipyards, and in the process became one of the founding fathers of modern management. The cause and effect diagram is used to explore all the potential or real causes (or inputs) that result in a single effect (or output). Causes are arranged according to their level of importance or detail, resulting in a depiction of relationships and hierarchy of events. This can help you search for root causes, identify areas where there may be problems, and compare the relative importance of different causes...
...The C&E diagram is also known as the fishbone diagram because it was drawn to resemble the skeleton of a fish, with the main causal categories drawn as "bones" attached to the spine of the fish, as shown below

http://www.skymark.com/resources/tools/cause.asp

HTH, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Snap! :O) :O)
1 min

agree  xxxtazdog: :-))
4 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
59 mins

agree  camille1: that´s it
1 hr

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: For clarity, "cause and effect diagram" could be added in parentheses.
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cause and effect (fishbone) (Ishikawa) diagram


Explanation:
Hi Stuart,

I think this is what it refers to:

The Cause and Effect, Ishikawa, or Fishbone Diagram ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Kaoru Ishikawa used the Fault Tree, or Cause and Effect Diagram, to explore root causes of shipbuilding problems. Today, Cause and Effect diagrams (also ...
www.skymark.com/resources/tools/cause.asp - 8k - 14 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


FISHBONE DIAGRAM - [ Traduzca esta página ]CREATING A FISHBONE DIAGRAM Cause Enumeration/Dispersion Analysis. Identify a quality problem ... Some of my thoughts on the fishbone diagram technique ...
courses.bus.ualberta.ca/orga432-reshef/fishbone.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fishbone Diagram A Problem-Analysis Tool - [ Traduzca esta página ]The fishbone diagram is an analysis tool that provides a systematic way of ... Because of the function of the fishbone diagram, it may be referred to as a ...
quality.enr.state.nc.us/tools/fishbone.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cause and Effect / Fishbone / Ishikawa Diagram - [ Traduzca esta página ]What is a fishbone diagram, when to use it and how to construct one. From NCDENR. Fishbone Diagram When to use, what the possible options for use are and ...
www.isixsigma.com/tt/cause_and_effect/ - 68k - 14 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


The Cause and Effect Diagram (aka Fishbone) - [ Traduzca esta página ]Figure 1: Fishbone Diagram Example. Fishbone cause and effect diagram example. Once you have the fishbone completed, you are well on your way to ...
www.isixsigma.com/library/content/t000827.asp - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares


Creativity (creative) Tools and Techniques - Fishbone diagram - [ Traduzca esta página ]Creativity tools and techniques - Fishbone diagram.
www.mycoted.com/creativity/techniques/fishbone.php - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Teacher Instructions Fishbone Mapping Graphic Organizer


Good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Completo.
15 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Henry! Saludos. :O) :O)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
58 mins
  -> Thank you Mike!! :O) :O)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Very kind, thanks Muriel! :O) :O)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fishbone tool


Explanation:
Se trata de un método para la solución de problemas, también conocido como Diagrama de Causa y Efecto, Diagrama Ishikawa, etc. Visite los sitios de los ejemplos a continuación, sobre todo el primer:

Ishikawa Diagram
These causes are circled to indicate items that should be acted upon, and the use of the fishbone tool is complete. The Ishikawa diagram, like most quality ...
www.kfmaas.de/q_ishika.html

MGMT 6318 - Calendar
Define methodism. Explain why understanding the complexity of a system is important to problem solving. Use the fishbone tool to identify causes ...
www.stedwards.edu/mba/wilburnk/mgmt6318/calendar.html

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
58 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS : ))))

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using a/the fishbone approach


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
8 mins