ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

endemias

English translation: endemics/endemic diseases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:endemias
English translation:endemics/endemic diseases
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

15:43 Sep 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environment
Spanish term or phrase: endemias
Disminución de riesgo de epidemias / endemias al eliminarse el “landfill”.
Uso racional de los recursos naturales al reciclar papel, aluminio, plásticos, metales, etc
Eloisa Anchezar
endemics/endemic diseases
Explanation:
Endemic can be used as a noun or adjective (like epidemic).
Endemic (noun) "an endemic disease or an instance of its occurrence"
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=endemic

"a disease that is constantly present to a greater or lesser degree in people of a certain class or in people living in a particular location":
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/a disease that is co...
(Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary)
Selected response from:

reliablewriters
Spain
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2endemics/endemic diseasesreliablewriters
4 +2endemias
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1endemias
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endemias


Explanation:
"endemia (en·de·mia) (en-de¢me-[schwa]) any endemic disease."


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: Even though endemia is medically correct, endemic disease works better IMO.
11 mins
  -> Many thanks, Shawn, and I agree.

agree  Kyle Burk
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endemias


Explanation:
Several Significant Endemias of Goitre and Cretinism in China. Surveys of several
significant endemias scattered over many provinces of China are shown in ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-09-29 15:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of endemia on the Web in Spanish:

Proviene del griego ἐ¦Í¦Ä¦Ç¦Ìί¦Á, que afecta a un pa¨ªs.
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Endemia

Enfermedad propia de una regi¨®n o que permanece en ella de forma continua.
www.linfoma.net/v2.1/glosario.php

Enfermedad permanente y localizada en una regi¨®n geogr¨¢fica
espanol.geocities.com/andy_n_ve/pala.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-09-29 15:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tropical myeloneuropathies: the hidden endemias.

Roman GC, Spencer PS, Schoenberg BS.

Tropical myeloneuropathies include tropical ataxic neuropathy and tropical spastic paraparesis. These disorders occur in geographic isolates in several developing countries and are associated with malnutrition, cyanide intoxication from cassava consumption, tropical malabsorption (TM), vegetarian diets, and lathyrism. TM-malnutrition was a probable cause of myeloneuropathies among Far East prisoners of war in World War II.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-09-29 15:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUMMARY

Endemic goitre continues to be a major public health problem in many of the developing countries. Probably a quarter of the world's population is at risk. In many endemias, especially those of India and central Africa, the disease and its accompanying disorders are responsible for serious disability and contribute to economic and social backwardness.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> muchas gracias Marina y saludos :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endemics/endemic diseases


Explanation:
Endemic can be used as a noun or adjective (like epidemic).
Endemic (noun) "an endemic disease or an instance of its occurrence"
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=endemic

"a disease that is constantly present to a greater or lesser degree in people of a certain class or in people living in a particular location":
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/a disease that is co...
(Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary)


reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche: I like "endemic diseases better"
21 mins

agree  Jorge Gonza: endemic diseases
11 hrs