ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

arco argílico

English translation: argic/argillic horizon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco argílico
English translation:argic/argillic horizon
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:31 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / minera / impacto ambiental
Spanish term or phrase: arco argílico
El tajo al norte de XXXX está rodeado por roca que presenta una alteración argílica y argílica avanzada y está separado del área sur de XXXX por un arco argílico que funciona como una barrera entre los dos tajos, lo cual hace que se tengan dos niveles de agua diferentes en cada uno.

gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
argic horizon
Explanation:
Hola clb,
Una idea con base en la siguiente explicación:

"...***Argic horizon***

General description. The argic horizon (from L. argilla, white clay) is a subsurface horizon which has a distinctly higher clay content than the overlying horizon. The textural differentiation may be caused by an illuvial accumulation of clay, by predominant pedogenetic formation of clay in the subsoil or destruction of clay in the surface horizon, by selective surface erosion of clay, by biological activity, or by a combination of two or more of these different processes. Sedimentation of surface materials which are coarser than the subsurface horizon may enhance a pedogenetic textural differentiation. However, a mere lithological discontinuity, such as may occur in alluvial deposits, does not qualify as an argic horizon.

Soils with argic horizons often have a specific set of morphological, physico-chemical and mineralogical properties other than a mere clay increase. These properties allow various types of 'argic' horizons to be distinguished and to trace their pathways of development (Sombroek, 1986). Main subtypes are lixi-, luvi-, abrupti- and plan-argic horizons, and natric and nitic horizons. ..."

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/docrep/W...

Buena suerte y saludos pre-navideños del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-22 01:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción, que parece ser más frecuente es: ***argillic horizon***

\"...***Argillic Horizon*** : The argillic is a horizon that accumulates clay that has translocated from above. The clays are found as coatings or clay skins on the surface of peds. The Bt horizon identifies the argillic horizon. The soil above with the ochric epipedon has an argillic horizon at the Bt. ...\"
http://www.soils.agri.umn.edu/academics/classes/soil2125/doc...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchas gracias Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3argic horizonxxxOso
4argillic arch / bendEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
argic horizon


Explanation:
Hola clb,
Una idea con base en la siguiente explicación:

"...***Argic horizon***

General description. The argic horizon (from L. argilla, white clay) is a subsurface horizon which has a distinctly higher clay content than the overlying horizon. The textural differentiation may be caused by an illuvial accumulation of clay, by predominant pedogenetic formation of clay in the subsoil or destruction of clay in the surface horizon, by selective surface erosion of clay, by biological activity, or by a combination of two or more of these different processes. Sedimentation of surface materials which are coarser than the subsurface horizon may enhance a pedogenetic textural differentiation. However, a mere lithological discontinuity, such as may occur in alluvial deposits, does not qualify as an argic horizon.

Soils with argic horizons often have a specific set of morphological, physico-chemical and mineralogical properties other than a mere clay increase. These properties allow various types of 'argic' horizons to be distinguished and to trace their pathways of development (Sombroek, 1986). Main subtypes are lixi-, luvi-, abrupti- and plan-argic horizons, and natric and nitic horizons. ..."

http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/docrep/W...

Buena suerte y saludos pre-navideños del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-22 01:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción, que parece ser más frecuente es: ***argillic horizon***

\"...***Argillic Horizon*** : The argillic is a horizon that accumulates clay that has translocated from above. The clays are found as coatings or clay skins on the surface of peds. The Bt horizon identifies the argillic horizon. The soil above with the ochric epipedon has an argillic horizon at the Bt. ...\"
http://www.soils.agri.umn.edu/academics/classes/soil2125/doc...



    Reference: http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/docrep/W...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muchas gracias Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The explanation seems to fit perfectly.
4 mins
  -> Muy amable, Muriel. Saludos y mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  Carmen Riadi: También "argillic horizon". Perdón no me fijé que ya lo habías puesto. Saludos!
9 mins
  -> Saludos cordiales, Carmen. Muchas gracias y felicidades ¶:^)

agree  Mónica Torres
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. ¡Saludos y felicidades! ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arco argílico
argillic arch / bend


Explanation:
Podría haber otros sinónimos que serían igualmente adecuados: inflexion, curvature, bow.

saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-22 01:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que habría que tomar en cuenta que argílico/a, se refiere a una alteración en las rocas que convierte a los minerales en arcilla. En Español es argílica, y el término en Inglés es argillic (Dictionary of Geological Terms, AGI)

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8