ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

material particulado respirable

English translation: inhalable particulate matter (PM )

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material particulado respirable
English translation:inhalable particulate matter (PM )
Entered by: Michele Fauble

06:37 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / minera / impacto ambiental
Spanish term or phrase: material particulado respirable
Es una lista de tipos de impacto:
1. Alteración del relieve local
2. Alteración de la calidad estética del paisaje
3. Aumento de la concentración de material particulado respirable
4. Aumento del nivel de presión sonora
5. Alteración de la calidad del agua por incremento de la carga de sedimentos
etc.

gracias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
Inhalable particulate material (PM )
Explanation:
Inhalable particulate material (PM ) levels have decreased by about 20% in.
most areas of the City since the early 1990's. There has been a steady ...
www.vision2020.hamilton.ca/NewVision2020pdf/Indicators2003/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-23 06:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The weight of evidence points strongly towards inhalable particulate material.
(PM. 10. ) as the principal pollutant linked to adverse health effects, ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_roads/documents/page/dft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-23 06:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Inhalable particulate matter'

Inhalable particulate matter with aerodynamic diameters smaller than 10 µm (PM10) and 2.5µm (PM2.5) has been linked to the increased incidence of adverse ...
www.mtsu.edu/~scientia/journals/vol5/issue1/graduate/Chong.... with
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
Grading comment
thanks Michele!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inhalable particulate matter (rather than material)
Aquamarine76
4Inhalable particulate material (PM )Michele Fauble


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inhalable particulate material (PM )


Explanation:
Inhalable particulate material (PM ) levels have decreased by about 20% in.
most areas of the City since the early 1990's. There has been a steady ...
www.vision2020.hamilton.ca/NewVision2020pdf/Indicators2003/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-23 06:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The weight of evidence points strongly towards inhalable particulate material.
(PM. 10. ) as the principal pollutant linked to adverse health effects, ...
www.dft.gov.uk/stellent/groups/dft_roads/documents/page/dft...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-23 06:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'Inhalable particulate matter'

Inhalable particulate matter with aerodynamic diameters smaller than 10 µm (PM10) and 2.5µm (PM2.5) has been linked to the increased incidence of adverse ...
www.mtsu.edu/~scientia/journals/vol5/issue1/graduate/Chong.... with

Michele Fauble
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks Michele!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
5 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Aquamarine76: I'm sorry but I have to disagree, this isnt't the scientific term used, its understandable but you would use matter rather than material and I did reply first with this answer
1 day2 hrs
  -> I agree that 'matter' is correct, which is why I gave this term in my added note. My answer was posted at 3 mins, with an added note (inhalable particulate matter) 6 mins later. Your answer was posted at 3hrs 15 mins.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhalable particulate matter (rather than material)


Explanation:
Although it is understandable and used, I would opt out for the most commonly used form, which in my opinion is this, using matter rather than material. Hope this helps! Merry xmas!

See also www3.gov.ab.ca/env/protenf/publications/ambientpartmatter.pdf

www.mtsu.edu/~scientia/journals/vol5/issue1/graduate/Chong....
ejeafche.uvigo.es/1(3)2002/002132002.htm


    Reference: http://www.mma.es/fr/polit_amb/seminarios/mat_ret/P_Hernande...
    Reference: http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
Aquamarine76
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: See my note added at 6 minutes ('Inhalable particulate matter') :-) // I did suggest 'matter' in my added note.
10 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I give you credit for knowing that "matter" is the technical term: 17,300 refs for "inhalable particulate matter" vs. 14 for "inhalable particulate material."
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel, I am really surprised the other answer was chosen...unbelievable...I have studied bio at university level and have always used the term "matter" not material this is derived directly from the Spanish and is not the appropriate term.