KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

cuenca hídrica superficial

English translation: surface watershed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenca hídrica superficial
English translation:surface watershed
Entered by: Rocío Cordero

02:53 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: cuenca hídrica superficial
Context: A los efectos de la gestión territorial de las aguas establece asimismo el concepto de *cuenca hídrica superficial*, la que es definida como “la región geográfica delimitada por las divisorias de aguas que discurren hacia el mar a través de una red de cauces secundarios que convergen en un cauce principal único y las endorreicas”
Rocío Cordero
United States
surface watershed
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 706 for "surface watershed".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surface watershed
Henry Hinds
4 +1surface hydrological basinEnrique Espinosa
5drainage basin / catchment / watershed
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuenca hídrica superficial
surface watershed


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 706 for "surface watershed".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Perez: http://ga.water.usgs.gov/edu/dictionary.html
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  tangotrans
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

agree  carlapaoloni: para más detalles, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_basin
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla.

agree  Xenia Wong
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuenca hídrica superficial
drainage basin / catchment / watershed


Explanation:
Drainage basin, catchment and watershed are three synonymous terms that refer to the topographic area that collects and discharges surface streamflow through one outlet or mouth.

"Water Resources Engineering", L.W. Mays, Pub. Wiley 2001 (ISBN 0-471-29783-6) - page 194

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuenca hídrica superficial
surface hydrological basin


Explanation:
creo que también es adecuado decir surface hydrological basin...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!