KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

recurso fúngico

English translation: fungal resource


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso fúngico
English translation:fungal resource
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:33 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / Rural development project
Spanish term or phrase: recurso fúngico
El desarrollo del proyecto LIFE Micovaldorba ha dejado tras de sí un extenso conocimiento del recurso fúngico de la zona.

(creo que se refiere a trufas)
peterinmadrid
Portugal
fungal resource
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-19 15:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mushrooms and Fungus Links - Vancouver Mycological Society
... forest fungi and to develop and apply information gained in an ecosystem context to conserve the fungal resource and sustain the health and productivity ...
www.vanmyco.com/links.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Forest Mycology Team - Pacific Northwest Research Station - USDA ...
... and apply information gained in an ecosystem context to conserve the fungal resource and sustain the health and productivity of forest ecosystems. ...
www.fs.fed.us/pnw/mycology/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 15:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Mycological Research News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
reflected real changes in the availability of the fungal resource 'as perceived by B. tropica'. We appreciate that Vernes et al. ...
userwww.sfsu.edu/~pgwerner/mycophagy/trappe_etal.2005.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Nutritional Value of Hypogeal Fungal Sporocarps for the Long-Nosed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
explains why they use the hypogeal fungal resource to a lesser extent than do rat-kangaroos. Introduction. In recent years, the discipline of nutritional ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=ZO9940701.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Mycena News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tat or even the fungal resource we seek. These are empirical. questions which require research-based answers, with sys-. tematic comparisons between foraged ...
www.mssf.org/mnews/0205mn.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fungal resource
Xenia Wong
4 +1fungi resources
Satto (Roberto)
4resources of fungi
telefpro
4fungus resource
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurso fúngico
fungal resource


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-19 15:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mushrooms and Fungus Links - Vancouver Mycological Society
... forest fungi and to develop and apply information gained in an ecosystem context to conserve the fungal resource and sustain the health and productivity ...
www.vanmyco.com/links.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Forest Mycology Team - Pacific Northwest Research Station - USDA ...
... and apply information gained in an ecosystem context to conserve the fungal resource and sustain the health and productivity of forest ecosystems. ...
www.fs.fed.us/pnw/mycology/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 15:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Mycological Research News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
reflected real changes in the availability of the fungal resource 'as perceived by B. tropica'. We appreciate that Vernes et al. ...
userwww.sfsu.edu/~pgwerner/mycophagy/trappe_etal.2005.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Nutritional Value of Hypogeal Fungal Sporocarps for the Long-Nosed ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
explains why they use the hypogeal fungal resource to a lesser extent than do rat-kangaroos. Introduction. In recent years, the discipline of nutritional ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=ZO9940701.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Mycena News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tat or even the fungal resource we seek. These are empirical. questions which require research-based answers, with sys-. tematic comparisons between foraged ...
www.mssf.org/mnews/0205mn.pdf - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Good morning and thank you! xen

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Rónat, thank you much....xen :-))

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurso fúngico
fungus resource


Explanation:
Another option


Medical Dictionary: Fungus resource - WrongDiagnosis.com
Medical dictionary definition of Fungus resource as a medical term including diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/fungus_resource.htm

Nail and Toenail Fungus Resource Information and News Links
Types of Fungus | Fungus Forum | Research on Fungus | Article Manager | Contact Us | Nail & Toenail Fungus Resource Information & News ...
www.nail-fungus-toenail.com/resources/

fungus resource
Prev Term: fungus registry Next Term: fura 2. fungus resource. Use:. microorganism resource /registry. Send your comments to: Melody Lowe.
crisp.cit.nih.gov/Thesaurus/00017804.htm

Environmental Data Pages - Mold & Fungus Resource Database
Click to go to site, List Of Airborne Pathogens, including Allergenic, Toxigenic, and suspected ...
www.environmentaldatapages.com/Mold-and-Fungus Resource Dat...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurso fúngico
fungi resources


Explanation:
plural form

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurso fúngico
resources of fungi


Explanation:
to avoid mal construction

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish