KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Environment & Ecology

riqueza patrimonial

English translation: rich heritage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riqueza patrimonial
English translation:rich heritage
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:36 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Rural development project
Spanish term or phrase: riqueza patrimonial
La riqueza patrimonial comienza a ponerse en valor en la zona.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
rich heritage
Explanation:
Might be an option here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-19 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mthoodterritory.com/heritage.jsp

The rich heritage of Oregon's Mt. Hood Territory beckons current day explorers from young to old. Native Americans settled in the foothills of Mt. Hood and throughout the fertile river valleys thousands of years before the pioneers made their way over the Oregon Trail and Barlow Road from 1843 to 1866 with the promise of "Free land in Oregon." Both agriculture and timber played major roles in the establishment and growth of our communities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-19 18:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portugal
5/16/06 - 5/24/06 | 9 days

Explore Portugal’s fascinating culture and rich heritage from medieval Sintra with its palatial dwellings, monuments, and fountains. Visit the capital of Lisbon and be captivated by its gilded coaches, Tower of Belém, Monument to the Discoveries, Jeronimos Monastery, and Calouste Gulbenkian Museum. Experience the charm of Cascais, a seaside town of fishing boats, boutiques, and cafés. See Óbidos, virtually unchanged since the Middle Ages, the Palace-Convent of Mafra, and the exotic town of Colares

http://www.alumni.berkeley.edu/Alumni/Bear_Treks/Europe/Port...
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patrimonial wealth
Xenia Wong
3 +2rich heritage
roneill
4heritage wealth
Laura Iglesias
3patrimonial estate
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patrimonial wealth


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-19 15:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Organizations
It was established in May, 1992 aiming to advance and spread earnestness of portuguese companies which have maintained the patrimonial wealth and the memory ...
apai.cp.pt/e_organizacoes.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Female inheritance in Athenian law
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
patrimonial wealth via inheritance and dowry in classical Athens. Women were ... the ambiguity enveloping the claims of women to patrimonial wealth in Greek ...
www.chs.harvard.edu/_/File/_/women_property_foxhall.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 15:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTF] MEMORY OF THE WORLD REGISTER
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
5) As patrimonial wealth of Mexico, the rights correspond to the Mexican nation. The rights of photographic, digital reproduction or for some other means, ...
portal.unesco.org/ci/en/file_download.php/f85bf7dc930964f11a8c198aef421030mexico+palafoxiana.rtf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 15:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hiking in the French Department : Lot
The patrimonial wealth is noteworthy. Prehistoric sites are numerous. ... Considering the low altitude of this land, cross-country skiing is not possible. ...
www.netrando.com/4dcgi/us/geoquery/201.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

História e Património - Região de Turismo do Oeste
Land and Sea, a magnificent set that makes the visitants ecstatic and enjoy ... Other patrimonial wealth is the outstanding panel that represents St. John ...
www.rt-oeste.pt/eng/history_patrimony.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr
  -> Carmen, thank you much....xen :-))

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> franglish, thanks bunches...xen :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patrimonial estate


Explanation:
Another option, a little more general...


THE INTERNATIONAL CVS International Confederation for the ...
other shops which can worsen the patrimonial estate; the decision of new expenses ... a) carries out the management of the Patrimonial estate; ...
www.sodcvs.org/eng/statuteconf.pdf

And priests with patrimony shall have their patrimonial estate, and be free, ... If the priest be the owner of a patrimonial estate, the master shall not be ...
www.dusanov-zakonik.co.yu/1-40e.htm

Female inheritance in Athenian law
patrimonial estate. In reality, fathers did not always pay out the ... patrimonial estate. A woman who cohabited with a man, but went into the relationship ...
www.chs.harvard.edu/_/File/_/women_property_foxhall.pdf

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heritage wealth


Explanation:
my option

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rich heritage


Explanation:
Might be an option here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-19 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mthoodterritory.com/heritage.jsp

The rich heritage of Oregon's Mt. Hood Territory beckons current day explorers from young to old. Native Americans settled in the foothills of Mt. Hood and throughout the fertile river valleys thousands of years before the pioneers made their way over the Oregon Trail and Barlow Road from 1843 to 1866 with the promise of "Free land in Oregon." Both agriculture and timber played major roles in the establishment and growth of our communities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-19 18:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portugal
5/16/06 - 5/24/06 | 9 days

Explore Portugal’s fascinating culture and rich heritage from medieval Sintra with its palatial dwellings, monuments, and fountains. Visit the capital of Lisbon and be captivated by its gilded coaches, Tower of Belém, Monument to the Discoveries, Jeronimos Monastery, and Calouste Gulbenkian Museum. Experience the charm of Cascais, a seaside town of fishing boats, boutiques, and cafés. See Óbidos, virtually unchanged since the Middle Ages, the Palace-Convent of Mafra, and the exotic town of Colares

http://www.alumni.berkeley.edu/Alumni/Bear_Treks/Europe/Port...


roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!